2015 Circuit Race Results

Elmhurst Report on the Naperville Half Marathon November 8, 2015

To finish off the season, we had our most successful circuit race of the year.  Our combined team of Isola Metz, Rich Zappen, Fred Bazzoli, Mark Krause and Doug Pearson placed first.  This is our first combined/overall category win since winning the 4 on the 4th in 2010.

Our veteran men’s team of Rich Zappen, Fred Bazzoli and Kent Madden also took first.  Our veteran women’s team led by Pamela Klink, Dawn Muckian and Isola Metz won their division.  Isola Metz, Joan Anderson and Eileen Malec won the women’s senior divison.  This is the first time our club has ever won this division in a race. I hope this is a prelude to how the club will do next year.

We also placed second in a number of divisions.  Our open men’s team of Damian Bednorz, Mark Krause, Keagan Kerr, Doug Pearson and Rich Zappen placed second.  Our women’s open team also took second led by Pamela Klink, Kaitlyn Grabanski, Dawn Muckian, Sarah Carlson and Isola Metz.  Our masters men’s team led by Mark Krause, Doug Pearson and Rich Zappen took second.  Our veteran female team of Pamela Klink, Dawn Muckian and Isola Metz also took second in the masters category.  Our senior men’s tean led by Fred Bazzoli, George Ledonne and David Kaczynski also took second.

This ends a successful season for the team.  We won the men’s senior division and finished second in the women’s masters division and the men’s veteran division.  Adrian Malec was again awarded male super senior runner of the year by CARA.  Tim Conheady finished 5th overall age graded on the circuit.  Julie Bruns, Tim Conheady, Bob Sievert and Adrian Malec won their age divisions for the circuit.  Leo Kular, Fred Bazzoli and Isola Metz finished second.  Carlos Viramontes and Bob Richards finished 3rd in their age division for the circuit.  If you have not heard yet, the 4 on the 4th was named “Race of the Year” by CARA.

 

Top 25 Men

14th Damian Bednorz

Top 25 Age Graded

11th Isola Metz

12th Rich Zappen

17th Fred Bazzoli

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Isola Metz F65-69

1st Rich Zappen M55-59

2nd Fred Bazzoli M60-64

2nd Damien Bednorz M35-39

2nd Pamela Clink F50-54

2nd Eileen Malec F70-74

3rd Mark Krause M45-49

Naperville HalfMarathon  1st at race
Combined  4th for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 56 33 6993 5663 809.8
ZAPPEN RICH 59 M 1 30 24 5424 4352 802.4
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 33 49 5629 4433 787.5
KRAUSE MARK 48 M 1 25 53 5153 3950 766.5
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 26 55 5215 3917 751.1
Team Average 783.5
Others
MADEN KENT 58 M 1 37 7 5827 4311 739.8
BEDNORZ DAMIAN 36 M 1 22 4 4924 3597 730.5
MUCKIAN DAWN 53 F 1 46 48 6408 4647 725.2
CLINK PAMELA 51 F 1 45 8 6308 4530 718.1
KERR KEAGAN 37 M 1 26 11 5171 3618 699.7
LEDONNE GEORGE 65 M 1 53 7 6787 4607 678.8
WALLACE LORI 56 F 1 58 44 7124 4832 678.3
MACEJIK CATHY 57 F 2 2 58 7378 4898 663.9
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 42 2 6122 4052 661.9
APPLETON JOHN 59 M 1 50 1 6601 4352 659.3
TURNER WILLIAM 38 M 1 32 37 5557 3644 655.7
HECKER MARI JO 51 F 1 58 20 7100 4530 638
KACZYNSKI DAVID 60 M 1 56 59 7019 4392 625.7
GRABANSKI KAITLYN 27 F 1 45 51 6351 3950 621.9
KEVORKIAN JEFF 58 M 1 58 3 7083 4311 608.6
CARLSON SARAH 39 F 1 51 51 6711 4058 604.7
ANDERSON DANIEL 67 M 2 14 8 8048 4699 583.9
ARRIAGA FRED 50 M 1 54 56 6896 4017 582.5
O’BRIEN NANCY 49 F 2 14 7 8047 4420 549.3
FUNK NANCY 45 F 2 10 35 7835 4239 541
BOOZELL MARK 56 M 2 11 0 7860 4234 538.7
DECRISTOFARO DANIEL 38 M 1 53 23 6803 3644 535.6
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 2 9 15 7755 4107 529.6
ANDERSON JOAN 63 F 2 53 49 10429 5330 511.1
GIBSON JENNIFER 41 F 2 17 32 8252 4107 497.7
ZAPPEN NANCY 58 F 2 53 49 10429 4965 476.1
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 54 F 2 50 5 10205 4707 461.2
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 3 47 57 13677 6041 441.7
CONYERS JAMES 43 M 2 24 6 8646 3791 438.5
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 3 6 21 11181 4899 438.2
Naperville HalfMarathon  2nd at race
Open Men  4th for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BEDNORZ DAMIAN 36 M 1 22 4 4924
KRAUSE MARK 48 M 1 25 53 5153
KERR KEAGAN 37 M 1 26 11 5171
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 26 55 5215
ZAPPEN RICH 59 M 1 30 24 5424
Team Average 1 26 17.4 5177.4
Others
TURNER WILLIAM 38 M 1 32 37 5557
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 33 49 5629
MADEN KENT 58 M 1 37 7 5827
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 42 2 6122
APPLETON JOHN 59 M 1 50 1 6601
LEDONNE GEORGE 65 M 1 53 7 6787
DECRISTOFARO DANIEL 38 M 1 53 23 6803
ARRIAGA FRED 50 M 1 54 56 6896
KACZYNSKI DAVID 60 M 1 56 59 7019
KEVORKIAN JEFF 58 M 1 58 3 7083
BOOZELL MARK 56 M 2 11 0 7860
ANDERSON DANIEL 67 M 2 14 8 8048
CONYERS JAMES 43 M 2 24 6 8646
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 3 6 21 11181
Naperville HalfMarathon  2nd at race
Open Women  4th for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CLINK PAMELA 51 F 1 45 8 6308
GRABANSKI KAITLYN 27 F 1 45 51 6351
MUCKIAN DAWN 53 F 1 46 48 6408
CARLSON SARAH 39 F 1 51 51 6711
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 56 33 6993
Team Average 1 49 14.2 6554.2
Others
HECKER MARI JO 51 F 1 58 20 7100
WALLACE LORI 56 F 1 58 44 7124
MACEJIK CATHY 57 F 2 2 58 7378
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 2 9 15 7755
FUNK NANCY 45 F 2 10 35 7835
O’BRIEN NANCY 49 F 2 14 7 8047
GIBSON JENNIFER 41 F 2 17 32 8252
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 54 F 2 50 5 10205
ANDERSON JOAN 63 F 2 53 49 10429
ZAPPEN NANCY 58 F 2 53 49 10429
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 3 47 57 13677
Naperville HalfMarathon  2nd at race
Masters Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
KRAUSE MARK 48 M 1 25 53 5153
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 26 55 5215
ZAPPEN RICH 59 M 1 30 24 5424
Team Average 1 27 44 5264
Others
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 33 49 5629
MADEN KENT 58 M 1 37 7 5827
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 42 2 6122
APPLETON JOHN 59 M 1 50 1 6601
LEDONNE GEORGE 65 M 1 53 7 6787
ARRIAGA FRED 50 M 1 54 56 6896
KACZYNSKI DAVID 60 M 1 56 59 7019
KEVORKIAN JEFF 58 M 1 58 3 7083
BOOZELL MARK 56 M 2 11 0 7860
ANDERSON DANIEL 67 M 2 14 8 8048
CONYERS JAMES 43 M 2 24 6 8646
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 3 6 21 11181
Naperville HalfMarathon  1st at race
Veteran Men  2nd for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
ZAPPEN RICH 59 M 1 30 24 5424
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 33 49 5629
MADEN KENT 58 M 1 37 7 5827
Team Average 1 33 46.667 5626.7
Others
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 42 2 6122
APPLETON JOHN 59 M 1 50 1 6601
LEDONNE GEORGE 65 M 1 53 7 6787
ARRIAGA FRED 50 M 1 54 56 6896
KACZYNSKI DAVID 60 M 1 56 59 7019
KEVORKIAN JEFF 58 M 1 58 3 7083
BOOZELL MARK 56 M 2 11 0 7860
ANDERSON DANIEL 67 M 2 14 8 8048
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 3 6 21 11181
Naperville HalfMarathon  2nd at race
Senior Men  1st for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 33 49 5629
LEDONNE GEORGE 65 M 1 53 7 6787
KACZYNSKI DAVID 60 M 1 56 59 7019
Team Average 1 47 58.333 6478.3
Others
ANDERSON DANIEL 67 M 2 14 8 8048
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 3 6 21 11181
Naperville HalfMarathon  2nd at race
Masters Women  2nd for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CLINK PAMELA 51 F 1 45 8 6308
MUCKIAN DAWN 53 F 1 46 48 6408
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 56 33 6993
Team Average 1 49 29.667 6569.7
Others
HECKER MARI JO 51 F 1 58 20 7100
WALLACE LORI 56 F 1 58 44 7124
MACEJIK CATHY 57 F 2 2 58 7378
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 2 9 15 7755
FUNK NANCY 45 F 2 10 35 7835
O’BRIEN NANCY 49 F 2 14 7 8047
GIBSON JENNIFER 41 F 2 17 32 8252
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 54 F 2 50 5 10205
ANDERSON JOAN 63 F 2 53 49 10429
ZAPPEN NANCY 58 F 2 53 49 10429
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 3 47 57 13677
Naperville HalfMarathon  1st at race
Veteran Women  5th for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CLINK PAMELA 51 F 1 45 8 6308
MUCKIAN DAWN 53 F 1 46 48 6408
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 56 33 6993
Team Average 1 49 29.667 6569.7
Others
HECKER MARI JO 51 F 1 58 20 7100
WALLACE LORI 56 F 1 58 44 7124
MACEJIK CATHY 57 F 2 2 58 7378
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 54 F 2 50 5 10205
ANDERSON JOAN 63 F 2 53 49 10429
ZAPPEN NANCY 58 F 2 53 49 10429
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 3 47 57 13677
Naperville HalfMarathon  1st at  race
Senior Women  3rd for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 56 33 6993
ANDERSON JOAN 63 F 2 53 49 10429
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 3 47 57 13677
Team Average 2 52 46.333 10366

Elmhurst Report on the Chicago Marathon October 11, 2015

Two of our marathon teams won awards.  I am still awaiting their delivery.  I will show them off at the annual party.  Gert August was the third finisher in her age group from Illinois.  We had a great turnout with 42 finishers.

 

Elmhurst Running Club Women’s Masters Team won an award for finishing 2nd in 15:00:31

Y 13233 August, Gert (USA) W50 03:32:05 03:34:57
N 5531 Bednorz-Widelak, Sabina (USA) W40 03:59:23 04:07:04
Y 12324 Cacali, Jean (USA) W40 03:45:09 03:50:54
Y 3691 Clark, Monica (ESP) W40 03:46:20 03:56:31
Y 17490 Helm, Tina (USA) W45 03:56:57 04:07:30
55768 Palma, Trisha (USA) W40 05:09:39 06:13:06
N 17479 Parisi, Caroline (USA) W40 04:13:44 04:23:59

 

 

Elmhurst Running Club Men’s Masters Red Team won an award for finishing 3rd in 13:52:52

Scored Number Name AC Finish Time Finish Time
N 18644 Celestin, Jean (USA) M50 05:51:34 06:07:28
N 2480 Coyne, Michael (USA) M45 03:46:58 03:54:31
N 53745 Eck, Karl (USA) M45 05:37:48 06:40:21
N 6409 Emmert, Steven (USA) M45 04:17:34 04:49:06
N 5189 Kravets, Lawrence (USA) M40 03:53:21 03:56:13
Y 26826 Sanders, Bill (USA) M45 03:39:14 04:09:58
Y 12357 Stevenson, David (USA) M50 03:26:03 03:28:46
Y 10199 Viramontes, Carlos (USA) M50 03:31:49 03:33:15
Y 12302 Zappen, Rich (USA) M55 03:15:46 03:18:29

 

Elmhurst Running Club Women’s Red Team Placed 4th in 17:28:53

Scored Number Name AC Finish Time Finish Time
Y 31674 Buckner, Edith (USA) W35 04:27:22 05:07:07
Y 45421 Chavez, Jennifer (USA) W30 04:30:41 05:22:02
Y 43292 Chhun, Ivette (USA) W35 04:20:50 05:15:51
N 54981 Giacchino, Maria (USA) W35 05:36:49 06:33:34
N 34278 Hsu, Edie (USA) W30 05:58:59 06:38:55
N 46323 Krajewski, Rose (USA) W30 06:01:07 06:57:01
N 18324 Meo, Orsola (USA) W35 05:39:27 05:56:52
Y 25085 Pointon, Amy (USA) W35 04:10:00 04:41:32

 

 

Elmhurst Running Club Women’s Blue Team finished 5th

Scored Number Name AC Finish Time Finish Time
N 50790 Hibner, Annette (USA) W55 06:18:05 07:14:00
N 47914 Klatt, Terri (USA) W50 06:28:43 07:28:08
Y 3744 McMillian, Julie (USA) W40 04:02:04 04:13:32
Y 55422 Messina, Kimberly (USA) W55 05:53:54 06:55:53
Y 26847 Shurhay, Carrie (USA) W45 04:37:23 05:15:21
Y 29306 Wiese, Lisa (USA) W45 04:10:42 04:42:14

 

 

Elmhurst Running Club Men’s Blue Team placed 9th

Scored Number Name AC Finish Time Finish Time
N 52447 Anderson, Daniel (USA) M65 05:50:08 06:54:38
Y 10056 Bednorz, Damian (POL) M35 02:47:52 02:48:17
Y 43454 Chhun, Michael (USA) M35 04:49:48 05:44:49
Y 35785 Kaczynski, David (USA) M60 04:23:13 05:01:12
N 16738 Kevorkian, Jeff (USA) M55 05:09:08 05:24:54
Y 17991 King, Gerald (USA) M55 03:44:49 04:00:25
Chicago Marathon  6th at race
Combined  4th for season
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
Zappen Rich 59 M 3 15 46 11746 9100 774.7
August Gert 51 F 3 32 5 12725 9776 768.3
Bednorz Damian 36 M 2 47 52 10072 7503 744.9
Hagstrom Jennifer 45 F 3 35 1 12901 9063 702.5
Stevenson David 51 M 3 26 3 12363 8443 682.9
Team Average 734.7
Others
King Gerald 58 M 3 44 49 13489 9013 668.2
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 3 31 49 12709 8443 664.3
Helm Tina 47 F 3 56 57 14217 9289 653.4
Graham Maggie 24 F 3 27 34 12454 8125 652.4
Cacali Jean 42 F 3 45 9 13509 8744 647.3
Clark Monica 40 F 3 46 20 13580 8559 630.3
Wiese Lisa 48 F 4 10 42 15042 9406 625.3
Sanders Bill 45 M 3 39 14 13154 8009 608.9
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina 42 F 3 59 23 14363 8744 608.8
McMillian Julie 42 F 4 2 4 14524 8744 602
Coyne Michael 45 M 3 46 58 13618 8009 588.1
Kaczynski David 60 M 4 23 13 15793 9191 582
Parisi Caroline 43 F 4 13 44 15224 8848 581.2
Kravets Lawrence 42 M 3 53 21 14001 7808 557.7
Pointon Amy 37 F 4 10 0 15000 8349 556.6
Shurhay Carrie 46 F 4 37 23 16643 9175 551.3
Keenan Jane 48 F 4 54 54 17694 9406 531.6
Buckner Edith 39 F 4 27 22 16042 8480 528.6
Emmert Steven 47 M 4 17 34 15454 8149 527.3
Chhun Ivette 35 F 4 20 50 15650 8250 527.2
Messina Kimberly 58 F 5 53 54 21234 10764 506.9
Chavez Jennifer 34 F 4 30 41 16241 8211 505.6
Kevorkian Jeff 58 M 5 9 8 18548 9013 485.9
Frano Jason 39 M 4 23 47 15827 7617 481.3
Hibner Annette 58 F 6 18 5 22685 10764 474.5
Anderson Daniel 67 M 5 50 8 21008 9870 469.8
Palma Trisha 41 F 5 9 39 18579 8647 465.4
Dolph Mira Maureen 43 F 5 22 54 19374 8848 456.7
Goldman Emily 28 F 5 11 51 18711 8125 434.2
Chhun Michael 35 M 4 49 48 17388 7495 431
Klatt Terri 53 F 6 28 43 23323 10040 430.5
Giacchino Maria 37 F 5 36 49 20209 8349 413.1
Celestin Jean 53 M 5 51 34 21094 8598 407.6
Meo Orsola 36 F 5 39 27 20367 8295 407.3
Eck Karl 47 M 5 37 48 20268 8149 402.1
Hsu Edie 32 F 5 58 59 21539 8156 378.7
Krajewski Rose 30 F 6 1 7 21667 8128 375.1
Chicago Marathon  8th at race
Open Men  4th for season
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bednorz Damian 36 M 2 47 52 10072
Zappen Rich 59 M 3 15 46 11746
Stevenson David 51 M 3 26 3 12363
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 3 31 49 12709
Sanders Bill 45 M 3 39 14 13154
Team Average 3 20 8.8 12009
Others
King Gerald 58 M 3 44 49 13489
Coyne Michael 45 M 3 46 58 13618
Kravets Lawrence 42 M 3 53 21 14001
Emmert Steven 47 M 4 17 34 15454
Kaczynski David 60 M 4 23 13 15793
Frano Jason 39 M 4 23 47 15827
Chhun Michael 35 M 4 49 48 17388
Kevorkian Jeff 58 M 5 9 8 18548
Eck Karl 47 M 5 37 48 20268
Anderson Daniel 67 M 5 50 8 21008
Celestin Jean 53 M 5 51 34 21094
Chicago Marathon  5th at race
Open Women  4th for season
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Graham Maggie 24 F 3 27 34 12454
August Gert 51 F 3 32 5 12725
Hagstrom Jennifer 45 F 3 35 1 12901
Cacali Jean 42 F 3 45 9 13509
Clark Monica 40 F 3 46 20 13580
Team Average 3 37 13.8 13034
Others
Helm Tina 47 F 3 56 57 14217
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina 42 F 3 59 23 14363
McMillian Julie 42 F 4 2 4 14524
Pointon Amy 37 F 4 10 0 15000
Wiese Lisa 48 F 4 10 42 15042
Parisi Caroline 43 F 4 13 44 15224
Chhun Ivette 35 F 4 20 50 15650
Buckner Edith 39 F 4 27 22 16042
Chavez Jennifer 34 F 4 30 41 16241
Shurhay Carrie 46 F 4 37 23 16643
Keenan Jane 48 F 4 54 54 17694
Palma Trisha 41 F 5 9 39 18579
Goldman Emily 28 F 5 11 51 18711
Dolph Mira Maureen 43 F 5 22 54 19374
Giacchino Maria 37 F 5 36 49 20209
Meo Orsola 36 F 5 39 27 20367
Messina Kimberly 58 F 5 53 54 21234
Hsu Edie 32 F 5 58 59 21539
Krajewski Rose 30 F 6 1 7 21667
Hibner Annette 58 F 6 18 5 22685
Klatt Terri 53 F 6 28 43 23323
Chicago Marathon  8th at race
Masters Men  4th for season
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Zappen Rich 59 M 3 15 46 11746
Stevenson David 51 M 3 26 3 12363
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 3 31 49 12709
Team Average 3 24 32.667 12273
Others
Sanders Bill 45 M 3 39 14 13154
King Gerald 58 M 3 44 49 13489
Coyne Michael 45 M 3 46 58 13618
Kravets Lawrence 42 M 3 53 21 14001
Emmert Steven 47 M 4 17 34 15454
Kaczynski David 60 M 4 23 13 15793
Kevorkian Jeff 58 M 5 9 8 18548
Eck Karl 47 M 5 37 48 20268
Anderson Daniel 67 M 5 50 8 21008
Celestin Jean 53 M 5 51 34 21094
Chicago Marathon  4th at race
Veteran  Men  2nd for season
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Zappen Rich 59 M 3 15 46 11746
Stevenson David 51 M 3 26 3 12363
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 3 31 49 12709
Team Average 3 24 32.667 12273
Others
King Gerald 58 M 3 44 49 13489
Kaczynski David 60 M 4 23 13 15793
Kevorkian Jeff 58 M 5 9 8 18548
Anderson Daniel 67 M 5 50 8 21008
Celestin Jean 53 M 5 51 34 21094
Chicago Marathon  3rd at race
Senior Men  1st for season
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Kaczynski David 60 M 4 23 13 15793
Anderson Daniel 67 M 5 50 8 21008
Runner 3 32993.4
Team Average 6 27 44.8 23265
Chicago Marathon  3rd at race
Masters Women  2nd for season
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
August Gert 51 F 3 32 5 12725
Hagstrom Jennifer 45 F 3 35 1 12901
Cacali Jean 42 F 3 45 9 13509
Team Average 3 37 25 13045
Others
Clark Monica 40 F 3 46 20 13580
Helm Tina 47 F 3 56 57 14217
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina 42 F 3 59 23 14363
McMillian Julie 42 F 4 2 4 14524
Wiese Lisa 48 F 4 10 42 15042
Parisi Caroline 43 F 4 13 44 15224
Shurhay Carrie 46 F 4 37 23 16643
Keenan Jane 48 F 4 54 54 17694
Palma Trisha 41 F 5 9 39 18579
Dolph Mira Maureen 43 F 5 22 54 19374
Messina Kimberly 58 F 5 53 54 21234
Hibner Annette 58 F 6 18 5 22685
Klatt Terri 53 F 6 28 43 23323
Chicago Marathon  4th at race
Veteran Women  5th for season
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
August Gert 51 F 3 32 5 12725
Messina Kimberly 58 F 5 53 54 21234
Hibner Annette 58 F 6 18 5 22685
Team Average 5 14 41.333 18881
Others
Klatt Terri 53 F 6 28 43 23323

Elmhurst Report on the Halloween Hustle 5k in Palatine on Oct. 24. 2015

Our senior men won again.  Richard Staback returned to lead the way with Fred Bazzoli close behind and Adrian Malec topped off the placing runners.  We even had Joe Sehnal as backup.

Our veteran men took another second with Leo Kular leading seniors Richard Staback and Fred Bazzoli.  Isola Metz and Eileen Malec came throught to lead us to a 2nd place in the senior female division.

Our women’s masters team led by Julie Bruns, Tina Helm and Isola Metz was beaten out of a valuable 2nd place by Oak Park by 10 seconds, but we beat our rival Evanston.  This maintains our 4 point lead over Evanston for 2nd place on the circuit with 2 races left to score.

Top 25 Men

16th Doug Pearson

Top 25 Women

11th Julie Bruns

Top 25 Age Graded

8th Isola Metz

16th Doug Pearson

22nd Fred Bazzoli

25th Richard Staback

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Julie Bruns F45-59

1st Adrian Malec M70-74

2nd Richard Staback M60-64

2nd Isola Metz F65-69

3rd Doug Pearson M45-49

3rd Fred Bazzoli M60-64

Halloween Hustle  3rd at ace
Combined  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
Metz Isola 67 F 0 26 17 1577 1273 807.2
Pearson Doug 47 M 0 18 29 1109 864 779.1
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 0 20 53 1253 971 774.9
Staback Richard 60 M 0 20 47 1247 962 771.5
Bruns Julie 45 F 0 21 26 1286 953 741.1
Team Average 774.8
Others
Malec Adrian 71 M 0 24 28 1468 1071 729.6
Kular Leo 52 M 0 20 44 1244 899 722.7
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 21 15 1275 892 699.6
Helm Tina 47 F 0 23 48 1428 972 680.7
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 27 7 1627 1085 666.9
Hsu Edie 32 F 0 25 56 1556 890 572
Palma Trisha 41 F 0 28 2 1682 923 548.8
Malec Eileen 71 F 0 45 23 2723 1358 498.7
Litwin Lenore 45 F 0 45 33 2733 953 348.7
Halloween Hustle  2nd at race
Open Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Pearson Doug 47 M 0 18 29 1109
Kular Leo 52 M 0 20 44 1244
Staback Richard 60 M 0 20 47 1247
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 0 20 53 1253
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 21 15 1275
Team Average 0 20 25.6 1226
Others
Malec Adrian 71 M 0 24 28 1468
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 27 7 1627
Halloween Hustle  3rd at race
Open Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 45 F 0 21 26 1286
Helm Tina 47 F 0 23 48 1428
Hsu Edie 32 F 0 25 56 1556
Metz Isola 67 F 0 26 17 1577
Palma Trisha 41 F 0 28 2 1682
Team Average 0 25 5.8 1506
Others
Malec Eileen 71 F 0 45 23 2723
Litwin Lenore 45 F 0 45 33 2733
Halloween Hustle  4th at race
Masters Men  4th for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Pearson Doug 47 M 0 18 29 1109
Kular Leo 52 M 0 20 44 1244
Staback Richard 60 M 0 20 47 1247
Team Average 0 20 0 1200
Others
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 0 20 53 1253
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 21 15 1275
Malec Adrian 71 M 0 24 28 1468
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 27 7 1627
Halloween Hustle  2nd at race
Veteran Men  2nd for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Kular Leo 52 M 0 20 44 1244
Staback Richard 60 M 0 20 47 1247
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 0 20 53 1253
Team Average 0 20 48 1248
Others
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 21 15 1275
Malec Adrian 71 M 0 24 28 1468
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 27 7 1627
Halloween Hustle  1st at race
Senior Men  1st for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Staback Richard 60 M 0 20 47 1247
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 0 20 53 1253
Malec Adrian 71 M 0 24 28 1468
Team Average 0 22 2.6667 1323
Others
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 27 7 1627
Halloween Hustle  3rd at race
Masters Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 45 F 0 21 26 1286
Helm Tina 47 F 0 23 48 1428
Metz Isola 67 F 0 26 17 1577
Team Average 0 23 50.333 1430
Others
Palma Trisha 41 F 0 28 2 1682
Malec Eileen 71 F 0 45 23 2723
Litwin Lenore 45 F 0 45 33 2733
Halloween Hustle  5th at race
Veteran Women  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 67 F 0 26 17 1577
Malec Eileen 71 F 0 45 23 2723
Runner 3 5334
Team Average 0 53 31.467 3211
Halloween Hustle  2nd at race
Senior Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 67 F 0 26 17 1577
Malec Eileen 71 F 0 45 23 2723
Runner 3 5334
Team Average 0 53 31.467 3211

Elmhurst Report on the Park Ridge Charity Classic on September 26, 2015

Our veteran men’s team took second in the race securing second place on the circuit for the season.  Tim Conheady, Leo Kular and Fred Bazzoli scored for us this time around.  Our masters women’s team also took second expanding our lead to 4 points over Evanston for 2nd place on the circuit with 3 races left to score.  Julie Bruns, Tina Helm and Isola Metz scored for the team in this division.

Top 25 Women

17th Julie Brun

Top 25 Age Graded

5th Tim Conheady

19th Isola Metz

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Tim Conheady M55-59

2nd Julie Bruns F45-49

2nd Leo Kular M50-54

2nd Isola Metz F65-69

2nd Adrian Malec M70-74

3rd Jane Piel F65-69

3rd Eileen Malec F70-74

Park Ridge 5k  4th at race
Combined  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 7.38 1087 946 870
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 25 52.31 1552 1273 820.1
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 18 15.56 1096 864 788.6
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 20 34.61 1235 971 786.5
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 20 28.5 1229 953 775.7
Team Average 808.2
Others
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 19 52.79 1193 899 753.7
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 24 0.4 1440 1071 743.5
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 20 42.74 1243 892 717.8
HELM TINA 47 F 0 22 53.79 1374 972 707.5
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 20 41.43 1241 851 685.5
PIEL JANE 66 F 0 30 45.81 1846 1254 679.4
ARRIAGA FRED 50 M 0 23 46.8 1427 885 620.3
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 0 27 47.12 1667 982 589
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 27 20.37 1640 923 562.7
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 0 44 37.33 2677 1358 507.2
LITWIN LENORE 45 F 0 44 54.02 2694 953 353.7
Park Ridge 5k  3rd at race
Open Men  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 7.38 1087
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 18 15.56 1096
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 19 52.79 1193
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 20 34.61 1235
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 20 41.43 1241
Team Average 0 19 30.354 1170
Others
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 20 42.74 1243
ARRIAGA FRED 50 M 0 23 46.8 1427
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 24 0.4 1440
Park Ridge 5k  3rd at race
Open Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 20 28.5 1229
HELM TINA 47 F 0 22 53.79 1374
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 25 52.31 1552
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 27 20.37 1640
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 0 27 47.12 1667
Team Average 0 24 52.418 1492
Others
PIEL JANE 66 F 0 30 45.81 1846
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 0 44 37.33 2677
LITWIN LENORE 45 F 0 44 54.02 2694
Park Ridge 5k  4th at race
Masters Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 7.38 1087
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 18 15.56 1096
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 19 52.79 1193
Team Average 0 18 45.243 1125
Others
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 20 34.61 1235
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 20 41.43 1241
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 20 42.74 1243
ARRIAGA FRED 50 M 0 23 46.8 1427
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 24 0.4 1440
Park Ridge 5k  2nd at race
Veteran Men  2nd for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 7.38 1087
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 19 52.79 1193
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 20 34.61 1235
Team Average 0 19 31.593 1172
Others
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 20 42.74 1243
ARRIAGA FRED 50 M 0 23 46.8 1427
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 24 0.4 1440
Park Ridge 5k  3rd at race
Senior Men  1st for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 20 34.61 1235
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 24 0.4 1440
Runner 3 4063
Team Average 0 37 26.17 2246
Park Ridge 5k  2nd at race
Masters Women  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 20 28.5 1229
HELM TINA 47 F 0 22 53.79 1374
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 25 52.31 1552
Team Average 0 23 4.8667 1385
Others
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 27 20.37 1640
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 0 27 47.12 1667
PIEL JANE 66 F 0 30 45.81 1846
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 0 44 37.33 2677
LITWIN LENORE 45 F 0 44 54.02 2694
Park Ridge 5k  4th at race
Veteran Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 25 52.31 1552
PIEL JANE 66 F 0 30 45.81 1846
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 0 44 37.33 2677
Team Average 0 33 45.15 2025
Park Ridge 5k  3rd at race
Senior Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 25 52.31 1552
PIEL JANE 66 F 0 30 45.81 1846
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 0 44 37.33 2677
Team Average 0 33 45.15 2025

Elmhurst Report on the Lake Zurich Half Marathon September 13, 2015

Our senior men won their 11th race on the circuit.  Fred Bazzoli, Bob Sievert and Adrian Malec ran for us edging out Evanston.  Again our senior women’s team took 2nd with Isola Metz doing it all by herself.

In the veteran men’s category, Evanston took second leaving us one point away from a lock on second place.  In the women’s masters category Evanston won cutting our lead on them for second place in half, reducing it to 3 points from 6.  For the first time this year, we had a forfeit score in all women’s categories.  Any women who would have finished the race for us would have helped.

Top 25 Age Graded

21st Isola Metz

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Fred Bazzoli M60-64

1st Bob Sievert M65-69

2nd Isola Metz F65-69

2nd Adrian Malec M70-74

 

Lake Zurich Half Marathon  4th at race
Combined  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
Metz Isola 67 F 1 56 16.1 6976 5663 811.8
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 1 36 1.5 5762 4433 769.4
Pearson Doug 47 M 1 29 20.7 5361 3917 730.7
malec adrian 71 M 1 53 41.6 6822 4899 718.2
Sievert Bob 67 M 1 49 10.3 6550 4699 717.4
Team Average 749.5
Others
Kravets Lawrence 42 M 1 30 42.1 5442 3761 691.1
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 1 38 59.4 5939 4052 682.2
Helm Tina 47 F 1 46 42.1 6402 4322 675.1
Kaczynski David 59 M 1 52 47.3 6767 4352 643.1
Masessa Ellen 28 F 1 46 5.8 6366 3950 620.5
HSU EDIE 32 F 1 55 30.2 6930 3960 571.4
Lake Zurich Half Marathon  3rd at race
Open Men  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Pearson Doug 47 M 1 29 20.7 5361
Kravets Lawrence 42 M 1 30 42.1 5442
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 1 36 1.5 5762
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 1 38 59.4 5939
Sievert Bob 67 M 1 49 10.3 6550
Team Average 1 36 50.8 5811
Others
Kaczynski David 59 M 1 52 47.3 6767
malec adrian 71 M 1 53 41.6 6822
Lake Zurich Half Marathon  4th at race
Open Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Masessa Ellen 28 F 1 46 5.8 6366
Helm Tina 47 F 1 46 42.1 6402
HSU EDIE 32 F 1 55 30.2 6930
Metz Isola 67 F 1 56 16.1 6976
Runner 5 14347
Team Average 2 16 44.3 8204
Lake Zurich Half Marathon  3rd at race
Masters Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Pearson Doug 47 M 1 29 20.7 5361
Kravets Lawrence 42 M 1 30 42.1 5442
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 1 36 1.5 5762
Team Average 1 32 1.4333 5521
Others
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 1 38 59.4 5939
Sievert Bob 67 M 1 49 10.3 6550
Kaczynski David 59 M 1 52 47.3 6767
malec adrian 71 M 1 53 41.6 6822
Lake Zurich Half Marathon  3rd at race
Veteran Men  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 1 36 1.5 5762
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 1 38 59.4 5939
Sievert Bob 67 M 1 49 10.3 6550
Team Average 1 41 23.733 6084
Others
Kaczynski David 59 M 1 52 47.3 6767
malec adrian 71 M 1 53 41.6 6822
Lake Zurich Half Marathon  1st at race
Senior Men  1st for circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 1 36 1.5 5762
Sievert Bob 67 M 1 49 10.3 6550
malec adrian 71 M 1 53 41.6 6822
Team Average 1 46 17.8 6378
Lake Zurich Half Marathon  4th at race
Masters Women  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Helm Tina 47 F 1 46 42.1 6402
Metz Isola 67 F 1 56 16.1 6976
Runner 3 14347
Team Average 2 34 1.8333 9242
Lake Zurich Half Marathon  5th at race
Veteran Women  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 67 F 1 56 16.1 6976
Runner 2 14347
Runner 3 14347
Team Average 3 18 10.233 11890
Lake Zurich Half Marathon  2nd at race
Senior Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 67 F 1 56 16.1 6976
Runner 2 14347
Runner 3 14347
Team Average 3 18 10.233 11890

Elmhurst Report on the Buffalo Grove Stampede 10k on September 6, 2015

A number of members of our senior male team told me they would miss this race since we have already won the division.  They all showed up and we picked up our 10th win to get a perfect score of 150.  Fred Bazzoli, Bob Richards and Robert Jungwirth led us to victory.  Our male veteran team led by Tim Conheady, Fred Bazzoli and Carlos Viramontes won their division for the first time this year.  This puts us in good position to take second for the season.  They are a few points shy of a mathematical lock on second.  Our masters women’s team led by Julie Bruns, Tina Helm and Isola Metz finshed second at the race.  This improves our lead over Evanston to maintain 2nd place for the season.  Our senior women’s team consisting of Isola Metz and Eileen Malec also took second at the race.  If we had one more runner in this division, we could have won the last 2 races.  Overall it was a good day for the ERC.  Our good turnout of 17 runners was second best at the race and contributed to our good placings.  Some ran despite not being well rested after running the Early Bird Invitational Friday night.

Top 25 Men

22nd Doug Pearson

23rd Tim Conheady

25th Keagan Kerr

Top 25 Women

14th Julie Bruns

Top 25 Age Graded

9th Tim Conheady

14th Isola Metz

Top 3 in age Group

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

1st Tim Conheady M55-59

1st Fred Bazzoli M60-64

1st Bob Richards M65-69

1st Isola Metz F65-69

2nd Bob Sievert M65-69

3rd Doug Pearson M45-49

3rd Carlos Viramontes M50-54

3rd Robert Jungwirth M60-64

3rd Adrian Malec M70-74

3rd Eileen Malec F70-74

Buffalo Grove Stampede 10K  3rd in race
Combined  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 40 27 2427 1968 810.9
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 54 37 3277 2609 796.2
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 44 41 2681 2021 753.8
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 39 54 2394 1798 751
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 48 22 2902 2114 728.5
Team Average 768.1
Others
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 46 12 2772 1953 704.5
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 50 32 3032 2134 703.8
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 53 10 3190 2228 698.4
JUNGWIRTH ROBERTH 61 M 0 48 41 2921 2021 691.9
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 44 49 2689 1857 690.6
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 46 4 2764 1872 677.3
KERR KEAGAN 37 M 0 41 18 2478 1667 672.7
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 56 7 3367 2258 670.6
HELM TINA 47 F 0 51 38 3098 1991 642.7
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 47 6 2826 1771 626.7
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 1 5 8 3908 1892 484.1
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 48 15 6495 2783 428.5
Buffalo Grove Stampede 10K  3rd in race
Open Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 39 54 2394
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 40 27 2427
KERR KEAGAN 37 M 0 41 18 2478
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 44 41 2681
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 44 49 2689
Team Average 0 42 13.8 2534
Others
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 46 4 2764
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 47 6 2826
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 48 22 2902
JUNGWIRTH ROBERTH 61 M 0 48 41 2921
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 50 32 3032
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 53 10 3190
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 56 7 3367
Buffalo Grove Stampede 10K  3rd in race
Open Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 46 12 2772
HELM TINA 47 F 0 51 38 3098
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 54 37 3277
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 1 5 8 3908
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 48 15 6495
Team Average 1 5 10 3910
Buffalo Grove Stampede 10K  3rd in race
Masters Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 39 54 2394
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 40 27 2427
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 44 41 2681
Team Average 0 41 40.667 2501
Others
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 44 49 2689
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 46 4 2764
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 47 6 2826
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 48 22 2902
JUNGWIRTH ROBERTH 61 M 0 48 41 2921
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 50 32 3032
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 53 10 3190
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 56 7 3367
Buffalo Grove Stampede 10K  1st in race
Veteran Men  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 40 27 2427
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 44 41 2681
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 44 49 2689
Team Average 0 43 19 2599
Others
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 46 4 2764
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 48 22 2902
JUNGWIRTH ROBERTH 61 M 0 48 41 2921
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 50 32 3032
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 53 10 3190
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 56 7 3367
Buffalo Grove Stampede 10K 1st in race
Senior  Men  1st on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 44 41 2681
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 48 22 2902
JUNGWIRTH ROBERTH 61 M 0 48 41 2921
Team Average 0 47 14.667 2835
Others
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 50 32 3032
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 53 10 3190
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 56 7 3367
Buffalo Grove Stampede 10K  2nd in race
Masters Women  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 46 12 2772
HELM TINA 47 F 0 51 38 3098
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 54 37 3277
Team Average 0 50 49 3049
Others
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 1 5 8 3908
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 48 15 6495
Buffalo Grove Stampede 10K  4th in race
Veteran Women  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 54 37 3277
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 48 15 6495
Runner 3 8205
Team Average 1 39 52.3 5992
Buffalo Grove Stampede 10K  2nd in race
Senior Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 54 37 3277
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 48 15 6495
Runner 3 8205
Team Average 1 39 52.3 5992

Elmhurst Report on the Run for Walk 4.1 Mile Run in Evanston on August 9, 2015

Our Senior Men’s Team picked up a key win beating 2nd place Evanston in their home town run.  Fred Bazzoli, Robert Jungwirth and Bob Sievert helped us steal this one from the home team with a great performance.  With just one more win, we can secure 1st place in the division for the season.

Our Veteran Men’s Team placed 2nd, beating Dick Pond/Fast Track for the first time this season paced by Tim Conheady, Leo Kular and Carlos Viramontes.  Regrettably, the home town Evanston team did beat us in this division as well as most of the others at the race.  We are currently in second place in the division and are well positioned to keep second if we can do well in the remaining races.  We are also currently in 2nd place in the Masters Women’s division.  With a good last 7 races we could pick up a second place award here for the season too.

 

Top 25 Women Overall

12th Julie Bruns

Top 25 Age Graded

7th Tim Conheady

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

1st Tim Conheady M55-59

1st Bob Sievert M65-69

1st Adrian Malec M70-74

2nd Bob Silis M65-69

3rd Doug Pearson M45-49

3rd Leo Kular M50-54

3rd Fred Bazzoli M60-64

Run for Walk  5th at race
Combined  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 25 5 1505 1268 842.4
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 29 58 1798 1375 764.5
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 28 33 1713 1302 759.9
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 25 35 1535 1159 755
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 28 10 1690 1270 751.6
Team Average 774.7
Others
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 26 54 1614 1206 747.3
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 32 7 1927 1435 744.8
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 29 56 1796 1302 724.8
SILIS BOB 65 M 0 31 5 1865 1350 723.8
HELM TINA 47 F 0 30 16 1816 1296 713.5
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 28 1 1681 1196 711.5
KRAVETS LAWRENCE 42 M 0 26 58 1618 1115 689
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 29 36 1776 1141 642.2
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 37 48 2268 1231 542.9
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 0 59 3659 1811 494.9
LITWIN LENORE 44 F 1 4 4 3844 1259 327.5
Run for Walk  5th at race
Open Men  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 25 5 1505
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 25 35 1535
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 26 54 1614
KRAVETS LAWRENCE 42 M 0 26 58 1618
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 28 1 1681
Team Average 0 26 30.6 1591
Others
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 28 33 1713
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 29 36 1776
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 29 56 1796
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 29 58 1798
SILIS BOB 65 M 0 31 5 1865
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 32 7 1927
Run for Walk  5th at race
Open Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 28 10 1690
HELM TINA 47 F 0 30 16 1816
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 37 48 2268
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 0 59 3659
LITWIN LENORE 44 F 1 4 4 3844
Team Average 0 44 15.4 2655
Run for Walk  4th at race
Masters Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 25 5 1505
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 25 35 1535
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 26 54 1614
Team Average 0 25 51.333 1551
Others
KRAVETS LAWRENCE 42 M 0 26 58 1618
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 28 1 1681
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 28 33 1713
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 29 36 1776
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 29 56 1796
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 29 58 1798
SILIS BOB 65 M 0 31 5 1865
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 32 7 1927
Run for Walk  2nd at race
Veteran Men  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 25 5 1505
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 26 54 1614
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 28 1 1681
Team Average 0 26 40 1600
Others
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 28 33 1713
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 29 56 1796
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 29 58 1798
SILIS BOB 65 M 0 31 5 1865
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 32 7 1927
Run for Walk  1st at race
Senior Men  1st on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 28 33 1713
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 29 56 1796
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 29 58 1798
Team Average 0 29 29 1769
Others
SILIS BOB 65 M 0 31 5 1865
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 32 7 1927
Run for Walk  3rd at race
Masters Women  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 28 10 1690
HELM TINA 47 F 0 30 16 1816
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 37 48 2268
Team Average 0 32 4.6667 1925
Others
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 0 59 3659
LITWIN LENORE 44 F 1 4 4 3844
Run for Walk  6th at race
Veteran Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 0 59 3659
Runner 2 5272
Runner 3 5272
Team Average 1 18 54.533 4735
Run for Walk  6th at race
Senior Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 0 59 3659
Runner 2 5272
Runner 3 5272
Team Average 1 18 54.533 4735

Elmhurst Report on the Waterfall Glenn Xtreme 10  miler on July 11, 2015

 

This was a tough course with some of the lowest age graded scores of the season.  Many runners were also locked out because the race sold out.  Turnout was key in this race.  We had 21 who went up Big Bertha to finish the race .  Our senior men’s team took its 7th win of the season led by Fred Bazzoli, Robert Junwirth, and George Ledonne.  We only need 2 more wins to lock in 1st for the season.  Our veteran women’s team took second at the race represented by Isola Metz, Victoria Gonzalez, and Eileen Malec.  Isola and Eileen also took second for the team in the women’s senior division.

 

Top 25 Age Grade

10th Isola Metz

Top 3 Age Group

1st Isola Metz F65-69

2nd George Ledonne M65-69

2nd Adrian Malec M70-74

3rd Carlos Viramontes M50-54

3rd Fred Bazzoli M60-64

3rd Bob Richards M65-69

3rd Joe Sehnal M70-74

3rd Eileen Malec F70-74

 

Waterfall Glenn  4th at race
Combined  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 31 13 5473 4274 780.9
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 17 36 4656 3330 715.2
LEDONNE GEORGE 65 M 1 21 43 4903 3458 705.3
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 19 7 4747 3330 701.5
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 23 13 4993 3491 699.2
Team Average 720.4
Others
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 28 0 5280 3676 696.2
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 14 2 4442 3050 686.6
HELM TINA 47 F 1 19 42 4782 3262 682.1
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 13 31 4411 2950 668.8
GONZALEZ VICTORIA 58 F 1 37 34 5854 3747 640.1
FOWLER SCOTT 53 M 1 21 46 4906 3102 632.3
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 39 9 5949 3722 625.7
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 1 31 39 5499 3298 599.7
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 1 31 0 5460 3270 598.9
SHURHAY CARRIE 46 F 1 30 18 5418 3229 596
COYNE MIKE 44 M 1 21 57 4917 2880 585.7
MALAB TONY 53 M 1 29 31 5371 3102 577.5
ROBINETTE JAMES 38 M 1 27 49 5269 2748 521.5
O’BRIEN NANCY 48 F 1 48 19 6499 3298 507.5
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 2 37 0 9420 4559 484
KEEHNER RICH 53 M 1 52 50 6770 3102 458.2
Waterfall Glenn  5th at race
Open Men  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 13 31 4411
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 14 2 4442
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 17 36 4656
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 19 7 4747
LEDONNE GEORGE 65 M 1 21 43 4903
Team Average 1 17 11.8 4632
Others
FOWLER SCOTT 53 M 1 21 46 4906
COYNE MIKE 44 M 1 21 57 4917
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 23 13 4993
ROBINETTE JAMES 38 M 1 27 49 5269
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 28 0 5280
MALAB TONY 53 M 1 29 31 5371
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 1 31 0 5460
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 39 9 5949
KEEHNER RICH 53 M 1 52 50 6770
Waterfall Glenn  4th at race
Open Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HELM TINA 47 F 1 19 42 4782
SHURHAY CARRIE 46 F 1 30 18 5418
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 31 13 5473
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 1 31 39 5499
GONZALEZ VICTORIA 58 F 1 37 34 5854
Team Average 1 30 5.2 5405
Others
O’BRIEN NANCY 48 F 1 48 19 6499
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 2 37 0 9420
Waterfall Glenn  4th at race
Masters Men  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 13 31 4411
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 14 2 4442
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 17 36 4656
Team Average 1 15 3 4503
Others
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 19 7 4747
LEDONNE GEORGE 65 M 1 21 43 4903
FOWLER SCOTT 53 M 1 21 46 4906
COYNE MIKE 44 M 1 21 57 4917
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 23 13 4993
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 28 0 5280
MALAB TONY 53 M 1 29 31 5371
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 1 31 0 5460
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 39 9 5949
KEEHNER RICH 53 M 1 52 50 6770
Waterfall Glenn  4th at race
Veteran Men  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 14 2 4442
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 17 36 4656
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 19 7 4747
Team Average 1 16 55 4615
Others
LEDONNE GEORGE 65 M 1 21 43 4903
FOWLER SCOTT 53 M 1 21 46 4906
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 23 13 4993
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 28 0 5280
MALAB TONY 53 M 1 29 31 5371
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 1 31 0 5460
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 39 9 5949
KEEHNER RICH 53 M 1 52 50 6770
Waterfall Glenn  1st at race
Senior Men  1st on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 17 36 4656
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 19 7 4747
LEDONNE GEORGE 65 M 1 21 43 4903
Team Average 1 19 28.667 4769
Others
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 23 13 4993
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 28 0 5280
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 39 9 5949
Waterfall Glenn  3rd at race
Masters Women  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HELM TINA 47 F 1 19 42 4782
SHURHAY CARRIE 46 F 1 30 18 5418
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 31 13 5473
Team Average 1 27 4.3333 5224
Others
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 1 31 39 5499
GONZALEZ VICTORIA 58 F 1 37 34 5854
O’BRIEN NANCY 48 F 1 48 19 6499
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 2 37 0 9420
Waterfall Glenn  2nd at race
Veteran Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 31 13 5473
GONZALEZ VICTORIA 58 F 1 37 34 5854
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 2 37 0 9420
Team Average 1 55 15.667 6916
Waterfall Glenn  2nd at race
Senior  Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 31 13 5473
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 2 37 0 9420
Runner 3 15841
Team Average 2 50 44.7 10245

Elmhurst Report on the 4 on the 4th on July 4th 2015

The 4 on the 4th was a competitive race.  We had 61 runners finish for the club and many others supported the race by volunteering.  At most other races, a turnout like this would have placed better, but our race attracts great runners from many clubs.  Our senior male team picked up its 6th victory led by Fred Bazzoli, Bob Seivert and George Ledonne.  We only need 3 more wins to secure first for the season and as of this writing it looks like we already won Waterfall Glenn.  Our veteran male team picked up its 7th 2nd place finish led by Tim Conheady, Leo Kular and Carlos Viramontes.  Our senior female team also placed 2nd led by Isola Metz, Anita Ledonne and Marge Mahoney.  This was the first race this year we had a full senior team with the minimum scoring number of 3 runners and we actually had twice the number needed.

 

Top 25 Age Graded

11th Tim Conheady

Top 3 Age Division

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

1st Tim Conheady M55-59

1st Adrian Malec M70-74

1st Bob McKeague M90 and up

2nd Isola Metz F65-69

2nd Bob Sievert M65-69

4 on the 4th  5th at Race
Combined  4th on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
Conheady Tim 58 M 0 24 1 1441 1235 857
Metz Isola 67 F 0 33 39 2019 1654 819.2
McKeague Bob 90 M 0 47 51 2871 2340 815
Bednorz Damian 35 M 0 21 50 1310 1033 788.5
Bruns Julie 45 F 0 26 31 1591 1238 778.1
Team Average 811.6
Others
Sievert Bob 67 M 0 28 51 1731 1339 773.5
Boeh Mike 44 M 0 23 56 1436 1103 768.1
Summer Rick 45 M 0 24 18 1458 1111 762
Malec Adrian 71 M 0 30 36 1836 1398 761.4
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 0 28 13 1693 1268 749
Pearson Doug 47 M 0 25 23 1523 1129 741.3
King Gerald 57 M 0 27 36 1656 1225 739.7
Kular Leo 52 M 0 26 34 1594 1175 737.1
Ledonne George 65 M 0 30 11 1811 1315 726.1
Helm Tina 47 F 0 29 5 1745 1263 723.8
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 27 9 1629 1165 715.2
McTeague Maggie 27 F 0 27 2 1622 1154 711.5
Clink Pamela 50 F 0 30 54 1854 1307 705
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 33 31 2011 1417 704.6
Fowler Scott 53 M 0 28 7 1687 1184 701.8
Kravets Lawrence 42 M 0 25 50 1550 1086 700.6
Ledonne Anita 65 F 0 39 29 2369 1604 677.1
Taflan John 62 M 0 31 46 1906 1279 671
Arriaga Lupe 48 F 0 31 45 1905 1277 670.3
Gray Colin 58 M 0 31 3 1863 1235 662.9
MacEjik Sara 27 F 0 29 3 1743 1154 662.1
Wiese Lisa 48 F 0 32 11 1931 1277 661.3
Mahoney Marge 62 F 0 39 29 2369 1535 648
Kaczynski Sheila 53 F 0 34 55 2095 1357 647.7
Kaczynski David 59 M 0 32 13 1933 1246 644.6
Appleton John 59 M 0 32 16 1936 1246 643.6
Anderson Dan 66 M 0 34 29 2069 1327 641.4
Malab Tony 53 M 0 31 3 1863 1184 635.5
Hess Ed 45 M 0 29 13 1753 1111 633.8
McKoane John 64 M 0 35 14 2114 1303 616.4
Montgomery Michael 11 M 0 32 41 1961 1199 611.4
Garcia John 51 M 0 31 50 1910 1165 609.9
Poenar Daniela 48 F 0 35 1 2101 1277 607.8
Fahlgren Dan 53 M 0 32 33 1953 1184 606.2
Salek Jacquelyn 48 F 0 36 23 2183 1277 585
Celestin Jean 53 M 0 33 50 2030 1184 583.3
Salek Missy 44 F 0 35 4 2104 1227 583.2
Anderson Joan 62 F 0 44 23 2663 1535 576.4
Carey Bojana 43 F 0 35 22 2122 1217 573.5
Ledonne Dan 52 M 0 34 17 2057 1175 571.2
Wajda Mary 55 F 0 40 44 2444 1393 570
Palma Trisha 41 F 0 35 47 2147 1200 558.9
Gibson Jennifer 41 F 0 36 12 2172 1200 552.5
Churchill George 43 M 0 34 44 2084 1094 525
Schulz Mark 43 M 0 35 6 2106 1094 519.5
Swanek Rick 38 M 0 34 26 2066 1054 510.2
Malec Eileen 71 F 0 57 43 3463 1765 509.7
Zappen Nancy 57 F 0 47 27 2847 1431 502.6
Durham Maya 32 F 0 38 56 2336 1157 495.3
Montgomery Anne 47 F 0 42 41 2561 1263 493.2
Schwantner Randi 41 F 0 41 20 2480 1200 483.9
Wajda Russ 58 M 0 43 55 2635 1235 468.7
Murray Eric 43 M 0 42 33 2553 1094 428.5
Decristofaro Daniel 38 M 0 45 10 2710 1054 388.9
Taflan Eileen 63 F 1 8 27 4107 1557 379.1
Gonzalez Victoria 58 F 1 4 33 3873 1450 374.4
4 on the 4th  4th at Race
Open Men  3rd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bednorz Damian 35 M 0 21 50 1310
Boeh Mike 44 M 0 23 56 1436
Conheady Tim 58 M 0 24 1 1441
Summer Rick 45 M 0 24 18 1458
Pearson Doug 47 M 0 25 23 1523
Team Average 0 23 53.6 1434
Others
Kravets Lawrence 42 M 0 25 50 1550
Kular Leo 52 M 0 26 34 1594
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 27 9 1629
King Gerald 57 M 0 27 36 1656
Fowler Scott 53 M 0 28 7 1687
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 0 28 13 1693
Sievert Bob 67 M 0 28 51 1731
Hess Ed 45 M 0 29 13 1753
Ledonne George 65 M 0 30 11 1811
Malec Adrian 71 M 0 30 36 1836
Gray Colin 58 M 0 31 3 1863
Malab Tony 53 M 0 31 3 1863
Taflan John 62 M 0 31 46 1906
Garcia John 51 M 0 31 50 1910
Kaczynski David 59 M 0 32 13 1933
Appleton John 59 M 0 32 16 1936
Fahlgren Dan 53 M 0 32 33 1953
Montgomery Michael 11 M 0 32 41 1961
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 33 31 2011
Celestin Jean 53 M 0 33 50 2030
Ledonne Dan 52 M 0 34 17 2057
Swanek Rick 38 M 0 34 26 2066
Anderson Dan 66 M 0 34 29 2069
Churchill George 43 M 0 34 44 2084
Schulz Mark 43 M 0 35 6 2106
McKoane John 64 M 0 35 14 2114
Murray Eric 43 M 0 42 33 2553
Wajda Russ 58 M 0 43 55 2635
Decristofaro Daniel 38 M 0 45 10 2710
McKeague Bob 90 M 0 47 51 2871
4 on the 4th  4th at Race
Open Women  3rd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 45 F 0 26 31 1591
McTeague Maggie 27 F 0 27 2 1622
MacEjik Sara 27 F 0 29 3 1743
Helm Tina 47 F 0 29 5 1745
Clink Pamela 50 F 0 30 54 1854
Team Average 0 28 31 1711
Others
Arriaga Lupe 48 F 0 31 45 1905
Wiese Lisa 48 F 0 32 11 1931
Metz Isola 67 F 0 33 39 2019
Kaczynski Sheila 53 F 0 34 55 2095
Poenar Daniela 48 F 0 35 1 2101
Salek Missy 44 F 0 35 4 2104
Carey Bojana 43 F 0 35 22 2122
Palma Trisha 41 F 0 35 47 2147
Gibson Jennifer 41 F 0 36 12 2172
Salek Jacquelyn 48 F 0 36 23 2183
Durham Maya 32 F 0 38 56 2336
Ledonne Anita 65 F 0 39 29 2369
Mahoney Marge 62 F 0 39 29 2369
Wajda Mary 55 F 0 40 44 2444
Schwantner Randi 41 F 0 41 20 2480
Montgomery Anne 47 F 0 42 41 2561
Anderson Joan 62 F 0 44 23 2663
Zappen Nancy 57 F 0 47 27 2847
Malec Eileen 71 F 0 57 43 3463
Gonzalez Victoria 58 F 1 4 33 3873
Taflan Eileen 63 F 1 8 27 4107
4 on the 4th  3rd at Race
Masters Men  2nd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Boeh Mike 44 M 0 23 56 1436
Conheady Tim 58 M 0 24 1 1441
Summer Rick 45 M 0 24 18 1458
Team Average 0 24 5 1445
Others
Pearson Doug 47 M 0 25 23 1523
Kravets Lawrence 42 M 0 25 50 1550
Kular Leo 52 M 0 26 34 1594
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 27 9 1629
King Gerald 57 M 0 27 36 1656
Fowler Scott 53 M 0 28 7 1687
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 0 28 13 1693
Sievert Bob 67 M 0 28 51 1731
Hess Ed 45 M 0 29 13 1753
Ledonne George 65 M 0 30 11 1811
Malec Adrian 71 M 0 30 36 1836
Gray Colin 58 M 0 31 3 1863
Malab Tony 53 M 0 31 3 1863
Taflan John 62 M 0 31 46 1906
Garcia John 51 M 0 31 50 1910
Kaczynski David 59 M 0 32 13 1933
Appleton John 59 M 0 32 16 1936
Fahlgren Dan 53 M 0 32 33 1953
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 33 31 2011
Celestin Jean 53 M 0 33 50 2030
Ledonne Dan 52 M 0 34 17 2057
Anderson Dan 66 M 0 34 29 2069
Churchill George 43 M 0 34 44 2084
Schulz Mark 43 M 0 35 6 2106
McKoane John 64 M 0 35 14 2114
Murray Eric 43 M 0 42 33 2553
Wajda Russ 58 M 0 43 55 2635
McKeague Bob 90 M 0 47 51 2871
4 on the 4th 2nd at Race
Veteran Men  2nd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Conheady Tim 58 M 0 24 1 1441
Kular Leo 52 M 0 26 34 1594
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 27 9 1629
Team Average 0 25 54.667 1555
Others
King Gerald 57 M 0 27 36 1656
Fowler Scott 53 M 0 28 7 1687
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 0 28 13 1693
Sievert Bob 67 M 0 28 51 1731
Ledonne George 65 M 0 30 11 1811
Malec Adrian 71 M 0 30 36 1836
Gray Colin 58 M 0 31 3 1863
Malab Tony 53 M 0 31 3 1863
Taflan John 62 M 0 31 46 1906
Garcia John 51 M 0 31 50 1910
Kaczynski David 59 M 0 32 13 1933
Appleton John 59 M 0 32 16 1936
Fahlgren Dan 53 M 0 32 33 1953
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 33 31 2011
Celestin Jean 53 M 0 33 50 2030
Ledonne Dan 52 M 0 34 17 2057
Anderson Dan 66 M 0 34 29 2069
McKoane John 64 M 0 35 14 2114
Wajda Russ 58 M 0 43 55 2635
McKeague Bob 90 M 0 47 51 2871
4 on the 4th  1st at Race
Senior Men  1st on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bazzoli Fred 61 M 0 28 13 1693
Sievert Bob 67 M 0 28 51 1731
Ledonne George 65 M 0 30 11 1811
Team Average 0 29 5 1745
Others
Malec Adrian 71 M 0 30 36 1836
Taflan John 62 M 0 31 46 1906
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 33 31 2011
Anderson Dan 66 M 0 34 29 2069
McKoane John 64 M 0 35 14 2114
McKeague Bob 90 M 0 47 51 2871
4 on the 4th  3rd at Race
Masters Women  2nd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 45 F 0 26 31 1591
Helm Tina 47 F 0 29 5 1745
Clink Pamela 50 F 0 30 54 1854
Team Average 0 28 50 1730
Others
Arriaga Lupe 48 F 0 31 45 1905
Wiese Lisa 48 F 0 32 11 1931
Metz Isola 67 F 0 33 39 2019
Kaczynski Sheila 53 F 0 34 55 2095
Poenar Daniela 48 F 0 35 1 2101
Salek Missy 44 F 0 35 4 2104
Carey Bojana 43 F 0 35 22 2122
Palma Trisha 41 F 0 35 47 2147
Gibson Jennifer 41 F 0 36 12 2172
Salek Jacquelyn 48 F 0 36 23 2183
Ledonne Anita 65 F 0 39 29 2369
Mahoney Marge 62 F 0 39 29 2369
Wajda Mary 55 F 0 40 44 2444
Schwantner Randi 41 F 0 41 20 2480
Montgomery Anne 47 F 0 42 41 2561
Anderson Joan 62 F 0 44 23 2663
Zappen Nancy 57 F 0 47 27 2847
Malec Eileen 71 F 0 57 43 3463
Gonzalez Victoria 58 F 1 4 33 3873
Taflan Eileen 63 F 1 8 27 4107
4 on the 4th  5th at Race
Veteran  Women  3rd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Clink Pamela 50 F 0 30 54 1854
Metz Isola 67 F 0 33 39 2019
Kaczynski Sheila 53 F 0 34 55 2095
Team Average 0 33 9.3333 1989
Others
Ledonne Anita 65 F 0 39 29 2369
Mahoney Marge 62 F 0 39 29 2369
Wajda Mary 55 F 0 40 44 2444
Anderson Joan 62 F 0 44 23 2663
Zappen Nancy 57 F 0 47 27 2847
Malec Eileen 71 F 0 57 43 3463
Gonzalez Victoria 58 F 1 4 33 3873
Taflan Eileen 63 F 1 8 27 4107
4 on the 4th 2nd at Race
Senior Women  3rd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 67 F 0 33 39 2019
Ledonne Anita 65 F 0 39 29 2369
Mahoney Marge 62 F 0 39 29 2369
Team Average 0 37 32.333 2252
Others
Anderson Joan 62 F 0 44 23 2663
Malec Eileen 71 F 0 57 43 3463
Taflan Eileen 63 F 1 8 27 4107

 

Elmhurst Report on the Downers Grove 5 Miler on June 28, 2015

Our male senior team won its 5th race of the season led by Bob Sievert, Robert Jungwirth and Fred Bazzoli.  With 4 more wins, we can be assured of 1st place for the season in this division.  Our female masters team led by Tina Helm, Sabina Bednorz-Widelak and Lupe Arriaga finished second at Downers Grove.  This gives us a 7 point lead over Evanston for 2nd place in the division.  Our male veteran team led by Tim Conheady, Carlos Viramontes and Bob Sievert finished 2nd for the 6th time this season putting us solidly in 2nd place for the division.  We had 20 Elmhurst Running Club members provide a strong showing on the rolling hills at Downers Grove.

Top 25 Men

8th Damian Bednorz

Top 25 Age Graded

8th Tim Conheady

10th Isola Metz

22nd Damian Bednorz

23rd Bob Sievert

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Tim Conheady M55-59

1st Bob Sievert M65-69

1st Adrian Malec M70-74

3rd Damian Bednorz M35-39

3rd Bob Richards M65-69

3rd Isola Metz F65-69

Downers Grove 5 Miler  4th at Race
Combined  4th on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 31 54 1914 1564 817.1
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 42 58 2578 2082 807.6
BEDNORZ DAMIAN 35 M 0 28 4 1684 1308 776.7
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 36 25 2185 1695 775.7
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 39 4 2344 1770 755.1
Team Average 786.5
Others
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 36 49 2209 1606 727
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 38 43 2323 1680 723.2
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 37 21 2241 1606 716.6
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 33 20 2000 1429 714.5
HELM TINA 47 F 0 37 41 2261 1589 702.8
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 35 18 2118 1475 696.4
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 44 14 2654 1794 676
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 0 40 35 2435 1606 659.5
TAFLAN JOHN 62 M 0 42 2 2522 1620 642.3
BEDNORZ-WIDELAK SABINA 42 F 0 40 14 2414 1520 629.7
BONO DAISY 47 F 0 43 39 2619 1589 606.7
WAJDA MARY 55 F 0 52 52 3172 1753 552.6
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 45 58 2758 1510 547.5
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 13 43 4423 2221 502.1
WAJDA RUSS 58 M 0 59 49 3589 1564 435.8
Downers Grove 5 Miler  3rd at Race
Open Men  3rd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BEDNORZ DAMIAN 35 M 0 28 4 1684
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 31 54 1914
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 33 20 2000
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 35 18 2118
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 36 25 2185
Team Average 0 33 0.2 1980
Others
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 36 49 2209
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 37 21 2241
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 38 43 2323
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 39 4 2344
TAFLAN JOHN 62 M 0 42 2 2522
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 44 14 2654
WAJDA RUSS 58 M 0 59 49 3589
Downers Grove 5 Miler  4th at Race
Open Women  3rd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HELM TINA 47 F 0 37 41 2261
BEDNORZ-WIDELAK SABINA 42 F 0 40 14 2414
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 0 40 35 2435
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 42 58 2578
BONO DAISY 47 F 0 43 39 2619
Team Average 0 41 1.4 2461
Others
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 45 58 2758
WAJDA MARY 55 F 0 52 52 3172
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 13 43 4423
Downers Grove 5 Miler  3rd at Race
Masters Men  2nd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 31 54 1914
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 33 20 2000
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 35 18 2118
Team Average 0 33 30.667 2011
Others
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 36 25 2185
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 36 49 2209
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 37 21 2241
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 38 43 2323
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 39 4 2344
TAFLAN JOHN 62 M 0 42 2 2522
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 44 14 2654
WAJDA RUSS 58 M 0 59 49 3589
Downers Grove 5 Miler  2nd at Race
Veteran Men  2nd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 31 54 1914
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 35 18 2118
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 36 25 2185
Team Average 0 34 32.333 2072
Others
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 36 49 2209
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 37 21 2241
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 38 43 2323
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 39 4 2344
TAFLAN JOHN 62 M 0 42 2 2522
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 44 14 2654
WAJDA RUSS 58 M 0 59 49 3589
Downers Grove 5 Miler  1st in Race
Senior Men  1st on Ciruit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 36 25 2185
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 36 49 2209
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 37 21 2241
Team Average 0 36 51.667 2212
Others
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 38 43 2323
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 39 4 2344
TAFLAN JOHN 62 M 0 42 2 2522
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 44 14 2654
Downers Grove 5 Miler  2nd in Race
Masters Women  2nd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HELM TINA 47 F 0 37 41 2261
BEDNORZ-WIDELAK SABINA 42 F 0 40 14 2414
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 0 40 35 2435
Team Average 0 39 30 2370
Others
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 42 58 2578
BONO DAISY 47 F 0 43 39 2619
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 45 58 2758
WAJDA MARY 55 F 0 52 52 3172
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 13 43 4423
Downers Grove 5 Miler  6th in Race
Veteran Women  6th on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 42 58 2578
WAJDA MARY 55 F 0 52 52 3172
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 13 43 4423
Team Average 0 56 31 3391
Downers Grove 5 Miler  3rd in Race
Senior Women  3rd on Circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 42 58 2578
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 1 13 43 4423
Runner 3 7329
Team Average 1 19 36.767 4777

 

 

Elmhurst Report on the Roselle Run for the Roses June 7, 2015

It was a stormy day and the downpour began just before the race started.  The ERC tent blew across the finish line before the race and sustained damage.  It was a challenging day to race.  My complements to the 13 of you who braved the thunderstorm.  Our male veterans team led by Tim Conheady, Marc Woodcock and Carlos Viramontes took second in the race.  Our male senior team led by Bob Sievert, Fred Bazzoli and Robert Jungwirth also took second.

Top 25 Age Graded

2nd Tim Conheady

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Tim Conheady M55-59

1st Adrian Malec M70-74

2nd Bob Sievert M65-69

3rd Marc WoodcockM50-54

3rd Eileen Malec F70-74

 

Roselle Run for the Roses  5th at race
Combined  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 15 1095 946 863.9
WOODCOCK MARC 52 M 0 18 52 1132 899 794.2
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 22 13 1333 1025 768.9
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 23 34 1414 1071 757.4
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 20 28 1228 892 726.4
Team Average 782.2
Others
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 22 19 1339 971 725.2
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 23 7 1387 971 700.1
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 24 17 1457 1016 697.3
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 0 24 33 1473 1006 683
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 0 24 46 1486 954 642
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 53 F 0 27 33 1653 1045 632.2
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 27 6 1626 923 567.7
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 0 45 14 2714 1358 500.4
Roselle Run for the Roses  4th at race
Open Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 15 1095
WOODCOCK MARC 52 M 0 18 52 1132
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 20 28 1228
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 22 13 1333
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 22 19 1339
Team Average 0 20 25.4 1225
Others
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 23 7 1387
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 23 34 1414
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 24 17 1457
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 0 24 46 1486
Roselle Run for the Roses  5th at race
Open Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 0 24 33 1473
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 27 6 1626
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 53 F 0 27 33 1653
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 0 45 14 2714
Runner 5 5140
Team Average 0 42 1.26 2521
Roselle Run for the Roses  3rd at race
Masters Men  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 15 1095
WOODCOCK MARC 52 M 0 18 52 1132
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 20 28 1228
Team Average 0 19 11.667 1152
Others
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 22 13 1333
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 22 19 1339
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 23 7 1387
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 23 34 1414
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 24 17 1457
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 0 24 46 1486
Roselle Run for the Roses  2nd at race
Veteran Men  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 15 1095
WOODCOCK MARC 52 M 0 18 52 1132
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 0 20 28 1228
Team Average 0 19 11.667 1152
Others
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 22 13 1333
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 22 19 1339
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 23 7 1387
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 23 34 1414
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 24 17 1457
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 0 24 46 1486
Roselle Run for the Roses  2nd at race
Senior Men  1st on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 22 13 1333
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 0 22 19 1339
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 0 23 7 1387
Team Average 0 22 33 1353
Others
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 23 34 1414
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 0 24 17 1457
Roselle Run for the Roses  4th at race
Masters Women  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 0 24 33 1473
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 27 6 1626
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 53 F 0 27 33 1653
Team Average 0 26 24 1584
Others
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 0 45 14 2714
Roselle Run for the Roses  4th at race
Veteran Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 0 24 33 1473
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 53 F 0 27 33 1653
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 0 45 14 2714
Team Average 0 32 26.667 1947
Roselle Run for the Roses  4th at race
Senior Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 0 45 14 2714
Runner 2 5140
Runner 3 5140
Team Average 1 12 11.533 4332

Elmhurt Report on the Soldier Field 10 Miler May 23, 2015

This was a large competitive race.  We had great turnout of 32 runners officially finish for the ERC.  Our senior male team had on off day at Soldier Field but is still in 1st place for the season.  Our veteran male and masters female teams are both still in 2nd place for the season.

Top 25 Age Graded

10th Tim Conheady

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Adrian Malec M70-74

3rd Julie Bruns F45-59

 

 

Soldier Field  6th
Combined  5th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 1 2 19 3739 3241 866.8
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 3 36 3816 2950 773.1
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 19 39 4779 3676 769.2
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 1 9 52 4192 3199 763.1
CACALI JEAN 42 F 1 9 39 4179 3121 746.8
Team Average 783.8
Others
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 14 25 4465 3330 745.8
KULAR LEO 52 M 1 9 5 4145 3075 741.9
HELM TINA 47 F 1 16 25 4585 3262 711.5
LUKA PAM 43 F 1 16 11 4571 3145 688
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 21 57 4917 3377 686.8
MACEJIK CATHY 57 F 1 30 25 5425 3696 681.3
MACEJIK SARA 27 F 1 15 21 4521 2981 659.4
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 1 23 23 5003 3298 659.2
WALLACE LORI 56 F 1 36 17 5777 3647 631.3
CURRENT JOSHUA 27 M 1 13 43 4423 2663 602.1
RINGELSTETTER SANDY 51 F 1 36 20 5780 3419 591.5
SCHULZ JACKIE 41 F 1 27 23 5243 3100 591.3
CHURCHILL DEIRDRE 46 F 1 31 36 5496 3229 587.5
GARCIA JOHN 51 M 1 28 1 5281 3050 577.5
POENAR DANIELA 48 F 1 36 59 5819 3298 566.8
RIPLEY JODI 43 F 1 35 15 5715 3145 550.3
MARTINELLI KATIE 37 F 1 31 52 5512 3033 550.3
SALEK JACQUELYN 47 F 1 42 50 6170 3262 528.7
BRITTON TANYA 34 F 1 35 15 5715 3001 525.1
MALAB TONY 53 M 1 41 20 6080 3102 510.2
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 2 30 55 9055 4559 503.5
O’BRIEN NANCY 48 F 1 49 11 6551 3298 503.4
KEEHNER RICH 53 M 1 42 59 6179 3102 502
CHURCHILL GEORGE 43 M 1 38 40 5920 2857 482.6
VILLASENOR NINA 35 F 1 51 55 6715 3010 448.3
KRAJEWSKI ROSE 30 F 1 53 17 6797 2982 438.7
LITWIN LENORE 44 F 2 42 39 9759 3171 324.9
Soldier Field  5th
Open Men  4th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 1 2 19 3739
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 3 36 3816
KULAR LEO 52 M 1 9 5 4145
CURRENT JOSHUA 27 M 1 13 43 4423
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 14 25 4465
Team Average 1 8 37.6 4118
Others
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 19 39 4779
GARCIA JOHN 51 M 1 28 1 5281
CHURCHILL GEORGE 43 M 1 38 40 5920
MALAB TONY 53 M 1 41 20 6080
KEEHNER RICH 53 M 1 42 59 6179
Soldier Field  4th
Open Women  4th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CACALI JEAN 42 F 1 9 39 4179
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 1 9 52 4192
MACEJIK SARA 27 F 1 15 21 4521
LUKA PAM 43 F 1 16 11 4571
HELM TINA 47 F 1 16 25 4585
Team Average 1 13 29.6 4410
Others
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 21 57 4917
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 1 23 23 5003
SCHULZ JACKIE 41 F 1 27 23 5243
MACEJIK CATHY 57 F 1 30 25 5425
CHURCHILL DEIRDRE 46 F 1 31 36 5496
MARTINELLI KATIE 37 F 1 31 52 5512
RIPLEY JODI 43 F 1 35 15 5715
BRITTON TANYA 34 F 1 35 15 5715
WALLACE LORI 56 F 1 36 17 5777
RINGELSTETTER SANDY 51 F 1 36 20 5780
POENAR DANIELA 48 F 1 36 59 5819
SALEK JACQUELYN 47 F 1 42 50 6170
O’BRIEN NANCY 48 F 1 49 11 6551
VILLASENOR NINA 35 F 1 51 55 6715
KRAJEWSKI ROSE 30 F 1 53 17 6797
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 2 30 55 9055
LITWIN LENORE 44 F 2 42 39 9759
Soldier Field  3rd
Masters Men  3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 1 2 19 3739
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 3 36 3816
KULAR LEO 52 M 1 9 5 4145
Team Average 1 5 0 3900
Others
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 14 25 4465
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 19 39 4779
GARCIA JOHN 51 M 1 28 1 5281
CHURCHILL GEORGE 43 M 1 38 40 5920
MALAB TONY 53 M 1 41 20 6080
KEEHNER RICH 53 M 1 42 59 6179
Soldier Field 3rd
Veteran Men  2nd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 1 2 19 3739
KULAR LEO 52 M 1 9 5 4145
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 14 25 4465
Team Average 1 8 36.333 4116
Others
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 19 39 4779
GARCIA JOHN 51 M 1 28 1 5281
MALAB TONY 53 M 1 41 20 6080
KEEHNER RICH 53 M 1 42 59 6179
Soldier Field  4th
Senior Men  1st
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 14 25 4465
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 19 39 4779
Runner 3 14852
Team Average 2 13 52.067 8032
Soldier Field  3rd
Masters Women  2nd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CACALI JEAN 42 F 1 9 39 4179
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 1 9 52 4192
LUKA PAM 43 F 1 16 11 4571
Team Average 1 11 54 4314
Others
HELM TINA 47 F 1 16 25 4585
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 21 57 4917
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 1 23 23 5003
SCHULZ JACKIE 41 F 1 27 23 5243
MACEJIK CATHY 57 F 1 30 25 5425
CHURCHILL DEIRDRE 46 F 1 31 36 5496
RIPLEY JODI 43 F 1 35 15 5715
WALLACE LORI 56 F 1 36 17 5777
RINGELSTETTER SANDY 51 F 1 36 20 5780
POENAR DANIELA 48 F 1 36 59 5819
SALEK JACQUELYN 47 F 1 42 50 6170
O’BRIEN NANCY 48 F 1 49 11 6551
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 2 30 55 9055
LITWIN LENORE 44 F 2 42 39 9759
Soldier Field  5th
Veteran Women  3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 21 57 4917
MACEJIK CATHY 57 F 1 30 25 5425
WALLACE LORI 56 F 1 36 17 5777
Team Average 1 29 33 5373
Others
RINGELSTETTER SANDY 51 F 1 36 20 5780
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 2 30 55 9055
Soldier Field  4th
Senior Women  3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
MALEC EILEEN 71 F 2 30 55 9055
Runner 2 14852
Runner 3 14852
Team Average 3 35 19.8 12920

Elmhurt Report on the Quarryman Challenge on May 9, 2015

This is a challenging hilly course that scares many runners away.  A good turnout was key at this race as 17 ERC members completed the 10 miler.  Our women had their best race of the season.  The veteran woman took their first 1st place of the year led by Mari Jo Hecker, Christine Lipa and Isola Metz.  The open women placed second for the first time with Tina Helm, Mari Jo Hecker, Christine Lipa, Shannon Hayes and Lupe Arriaga placing.  The masters women team took second with Tina Helm, Mari Jo Hecker and Christine Lipa placing.  Even our senior women’s team took its first second ever with Isola Metz carrying the whole team.

Half of the preregistered runners for our senior men’s team were no-shows but with our depth and a legal bib switch we still won the division for the fourth time this year.  Robert Junwirth was the first senior in the race.  He was followed by Bob Richards who one race director to another was able to get a sick ERC member’s bib legally. Adrian Malec was third for the team beating the adversary in his age group from Evanston by over 3 minutes.   For good measure we even had Joe Senhal finish as backup.  Our men’s veteran team picked up its fourth 2nd of the year with Carlos Viramontes, Robert Junwirth and Bob Richards placing.

 

Top 25 Women

24th Tina Helm

Top 25 Age Graded

12th Isola Metz

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Robert Jungwirth M60-64

1st Adrian Malec M70-74

1st Isola Metz F65-69

2nd Tina Helm F45-49

3rd Mari Jo Hecker F50-54

3rd Christine Lipa F55-59

3rd Bob Richards M65-69

3rd Joe Sehnal M70-74

Quarryman Challenge  4th
Combined  5th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 29 39 5379 4274 794.6
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 6 55 4015 2950 734.7
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 16 20 4580 3330 727.1
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 25 51 5151 3676 713.6
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 22 10 4930 3491 708.1
Team Average 735.6
Others
LIPA CHRISTINE 55 F 1 25 46 5146 3599 699.4
HELM TINA 47 F 1 20 12 4812 3262 677.9
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 15 12 4512 3050 676
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 33 38 5618 3722 662.5
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 25 4 5104 3377 661.6
GONZALEZ VICTORIA 58 F 1 39 43 5983 3747 626.3
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 1 29 20 5360 3298 615.3
COYNE MIKE 44 M 1 20 37 4837 2880 595.4
HAYES SHANNON 36 F 1 27 55 5275 3020 572.5
POENAR DANIELA 48 F 1 42 20 6140 3298 537.1
MEO ORSOLA 36 F 1 35 1 5701 3020 529.7
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 1 40 45 6045 3100 512.8
Quarryman Challenge  4th
Open Men  4th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 6 55 4015
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 15 12 4512
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 16 20 4580
COYNE MIKE 44 M 1 20 37 4837
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 22 10 4930
Team Average 1 16 14.8 4575
Others
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 25 51 5151
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 33 38 5618
Quarryman Challenge  2nd
Open Women  3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HELM TINA 47 F 1 20 12 4812
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 25 4 5104
LIPA CHRISTINE 55 F 1 25 46 5146
HAYES SHANNON 36 F 1 27 55 5275
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 1 29 20 5360
Team Average 1 25 39.4 5139
Others
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 29 39 5379
MEO ORSOLA 36 F 1 35 1 5701
GONZALEZ VICTORIA 58 F 1 39 43 5983
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 1 40 45 6045
POENAR DANIELA 48 F 1 42 20 6140
Quarryman Challenge  3rd
Masters Men  3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 6 55 4015
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 15 12 4512
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 16 20 4580
Team Average 1 12 49 4369
Others
COYNE MIKE 44 M 1 20 37 4837
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 22 10 4930
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 25 51 5151
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 33 38 5618
Quarryman Challenge  2nd
Veteran Men  2nd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 15 12 4512
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 16 20 4580
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 22 10 4930
Team Average 1 17 54 4674
Others
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 25 51 5151
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 33 38 5618
Quarryman Challenge  1st
Senior Men  1st
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 16 20 4580
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 22 10 4930
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 25 51 5151
Team Average 1 21 27 4887
Others
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 33 38 5618
Quarryman Challenge  2nd
Masters Women  2nd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HELM TINA 47 F 1 20 12 4812
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 25 4 5104
LIPA CHRISTINE 55 F 1 25 46 5146
Team Average 1 23 40.667 5021
Others
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 1 29 20 5360
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 29 39 5379
GONZALEZ VICTORIA 58 F 1 39 43 5983
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 1 40 45 6045
POENAR DANIELA 48 F 1 42 20 6140
Quarryman Challenge  1st
Veteran Women  3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 25 4 5104
LIPA CHRISTINE 55 F 1 25 46 5146
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 29 39 5379
Team Average 1 26 49.667 5210
Others
GONZALEZ VICTORIA 58 F 1 39 43 5983
Quarryman Challenge  2nd
Senior Women  3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 29 39 5379
Runner 2 16354
Runner 3 16354
Team Average 3 31 35.467 12695

 

Elmhurst Report on the Ravenswood 5k on April 26, 2015

Our masters women’s team finished second 12 seconds behind the hosting Fleet Feet team.  Julie Bruns, Jolanda Schwarz and Sabina Bednorz-Widelak placed for the team.  Our senior men’s team took its first second behind Lake Forest/Lake Bluff.  Fred Bazzoli, Bob Sievert and Bob Silis placed for the team.   Bob won his age division despite tripping over a speed bump.  We had a great turnout of 22 runners.

Top 25 Age Graded

5th Tim Conheady

Top 3 Age Division

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

1st Doug Pearson M45-49

1st Tim Conheady M55-59

1st Bob Sievert M65-69

2nd Isola Metz F65-69

2nd Adrian Malec M70-74

3rd Jolanda Schwarz F45-49

Ravenswood 5k  6th                
Combined  5th                
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 24 1104 946 856.9
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 26 14 1574 1273 808.8
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 18 6 1086 864 795.6
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 0 21 58 1318 1016 770.9
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 20 49 1249 953 763
Team Average 799
Others
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 23 31 1411 1071 759
BAZZOLI FRED0174 61 M 0 21 35 1295 971 749.8
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 20 2 1202 899 747.9
SCHWARZ JOLANDA 48 F 0 21 57 1317 982 745.6
SILIS BOB 65 M 0 22 58 1378 1006 730
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 0 24 3 1443 1006 697.2
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 26 37 1597 1085 679.4
TAFLAN JOHN 62 M 0 24 30 1470 979 666
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 21 26 1286 851 661.7
BEDNORZ-WIDELAK SABINA 41 F 0 23 42 1422 923 649.1
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 0 25 18 1518 982 646.9
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 27 30 1650 923 559.4
WAJDA MARY 55 F 0 33 44 2024 1072 529.6
MALEC EILEEN 70 F 0 44 33 2673 1336 499.8
WAJDA RUSS 58 M 0 35 0 2100 946 450.5
LITWIN LENORE 44 F 0 45 8 2708 944 348.6
Ravenswood 5k  6th            
Open Men  4th            
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 18 6 1086
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 24 1104
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 20 2 1202
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 21 26 1286
BAZZOLI FRED0174 61 M 0 21 35 1295
Team Average 0 19 54.6 1195
Others
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 0 21 58 1318
SILIS BOB 65 M 0 22 58 1378
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 23 31 1411
TAFLAN JOHN 62 M 0 24 30 1470
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 26 37 1597
WAJDA RUSS 58 M 0 35 0 2100
Ravenswood 5k  4th            
Open Women  3rd            
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 20 49 1249
SCHWARZ JOLANDA 48 F 0 21 57 1317
BEDNORZ-WIDELAK SABINA 41 F 0 23 42 1422
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 0 24 3 1443
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 0 25 18 1518
Team Average 0 23 9.8 1390
Others
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 26 14 1574
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 27 30 1650
WAJDA MARY 55 F 0 33 44 2024
MALEC EILEEN 70 F 0 44 33 2673
LITWIN LENORE 44 F 0 45 8 2708
Ravenswood 5k  4th              
Masters Men  4th              
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec  
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 0 18 6 1086
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 24 1104
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 20 2 1202
Team Average 0 18 50.667 1131
Others
BROWNE BOB 45 M 0 21 26 1286
BAZZOLI FRED0174 61 M 0 21 35 1295
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 0 21 58 1318
SILIS BOB 65 M 0 22 58 1378
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 23 31 1411
TAFLAN JOHN 62 M 0 24 30 1470
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 26 37 1597
WAJDA RUSS 58 M 0 35 0 2100
Ravenswood 5k  3rd              
Veteran Men  2nd              
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec  
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 0 18 24 1104
KULAR LEO 52 M 0 20 2 1202
BAZZOLI FRED0174 61 M 0 21 35 1295
Team Average 0 20 0.3333 1200
Others
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 0 21 58 1318
SILIS BOB 65 M 0 22 58 1378
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 23 31 1411
TAFLAN JOHN 62 M 0 24 30 1470
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 26 37 1597
WAJDA RUSS 58 M 0 35 0 2100
Ravenswood 5k  2nd              
Senior Men  1st              
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec  
BAZZOLI FRED0174 61 M 0 21 35 1295
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 0 21 58 1318
SILIS BOB 65 M 0 22 58 1378
Team Average 0 22 10.333 1330
Others
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 0 23 31 1411
TAFLAN JOHN 62 M 0 24 30 1470
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 0 26 37 1597
Ravenswood 5k 2nd              
Masters Women  2nd              
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec  
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 0 20 49 1249
SCHWARZ JOLANDA 48 F 0 21 57 1317
BEDNORZ-WIDELAK SABINA 41 F 0 23 42 1422
Team Average 0 22 9.3333 1329
Others
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 0 24 3 1443
ARRIAGA LUPE 48 F 0 25 18 1518
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 26 14 1574
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 0 27 30 1650
WAJDA MARY 55 F 0 33 44 2024
MALEC EILEEN 70 F 0 44 33 2673
LITWIN LENORE 44 F 0 45 8 2708
Ravenswood 5k  4th
Veteran Women  4th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 0 24 3 1443
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 26 14 1574
WAJDA MARY 55 F 0 33 44 2024
Team Average 0 28 0.3333 1680
Others
MALEC EILEEN 70 F 0 44 33 2673
Ravenswood 5k  3rd                
Senior Women  5th                
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec    
METZ ISOLA 67 F 0 26 14 1574
MALEC EILEEN 70 F 0 44 33 2673
Runner 3 4467
Team Average 0 48 24.7 2905

 

Elmhurst Report on the Lakefront 10 miler on April 18, 2015

Our senior men’s team won its 3rd straight race.  Bob Sievert, Fred Bazzoli and Robert Jungwirth placed for the team.  Our male veteran’s team took its third straight second.  Tim Conheady with the 5th highest age graded score in the race led the team.  Leo Kular and Bob Sievert followed him as scores.  Isola Metz joined our team and scored for the first time for us.  She had the 12th highest age graded score in the race.  We had another great turnout with 25 runners finishing for the Elmhurst Running club.

 

Top 25 Overall Women

12th Julie Bruns

Top 25 Age Graded

5th Tim  Conheady

12th Isola Metz

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

1st Isola Metz F65-69

1st Bob Sievert M65-69

1st Adrian Malac M70-74

2nd Doug Pearson M45-49

2nd Tim Conheady M55-59

3rd Christine Lipa F55-59

3rd Fred Bazzoli M60-64

3rd Bob Richards M65-69

3rd Joe Sehnal M70-74

Lakefront 10
Combined  3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 1 4 36 3876 3241 836.2
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 27 30 5250 4274 814.1
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 3 14 3794 2950 777.5
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 1 14 56 4496 3491 776.5
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 1 11 39 4299 3199 744.1
Team Average 789.7
Others
LIPA CHRISTINE 55 F 1 22 5 4925 3599 730.8
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 16 11 4571 3330 728.5
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 24 11 5051 3676 727.8
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 20 22 4822 3491 724
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 17 4 4624 3330 720.2
KULAR LEO 52 M 1 11 43 4303 3075 714.6
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 29 57 5397 3722 689.6
HELM TINA 47 F 1 19 18 4758 3262 685.6
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 14 58 4498 3050 678.1
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 24 51 5091 3377 663.3
KERR KEAGAN 37 M 1 8 59 4139 2728 659.1
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 53 F 1 36 22 5782 3507 606.5
CLARK MONICA 40 F 1 26 24 5184 3080 594.1
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 1 31 44 5504 3270 594.1
POINTON AMY 37 F 1 25 55 5155 3033 588.4
MCCLARY AMY 44 F 1 32 9 5529 3171 573.5
HSU EDIE 31 F 1 29 27 5367 2984 556
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 1 35 25 5725 3100 541.5
MALAB ANTONIO 53 M 1 41 38 6098 3102 508.7
MALEC EILEEN 70 F 2 33 43 9223 4484 486.2
Lakefront 10
Open Men  5th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 3 14 3794
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 1 4 36 3876
KERR KEAGAN 37 M 1 8 59 4139
KULAR LEO 52 M 1 11 43 4303
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 1 14 56 4496
Team Average 1 8 41.6 4122
Others
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 14 58 4498
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 16 11 4571
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 17 4 4624
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 20 22 4822
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 24 11 5051
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 29 57 5397
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 1 31 44 5504
MALAB ANTONIO 53 M 1 41 38 6098
Lakefront 10
Open Women  4th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 1 11 39 4299
HELM TINA 47 F 1 19 18 4758
LIPA CHRISTINE 55 F 1 22 5 4925
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 24 51 5091
POINTON AMY 37 F 1 25 55 5155
Team Average 1 20 45.6 4846
Others
CLARK MONICA 40 F 1 26 24 5184
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 27 30 5250
HSU EDIE 31 F 1 29 27 5367
MCCLARY AMY 44 F 1 32 9 5529
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 1 35 25 5725
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 53 F 1 36 22 5782
MALEC EILEEN 70 F 2 33 43 9223
Lakefront 10
Masters Men  4th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
PEARSON DOUG 47 M 1 3 14 3794
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 1 4 36 3876
KULAR LEO 52 M 1 11 43 4303
Team Average 1 6 31 3991
Others
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 1 14 56 4496
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 14 58 4498
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 16 11 4571
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 17 4 4624
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 20 22 4822
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 24 11 5051
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 29 57 5397
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 1 31 44 5504
MALAB ANTONIO 53 M 1 41 38 6098
Lakefront 10
Veteran Men  2nd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
CONHEADY TIM 58 M 1 4 36 3876
KULAR LEO 52 M 1 11 43 4303
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 1 14 56 4496
Team Average 1 10 25 4225
Others
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 51 M 1 14 58 4498
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 16 11 4571
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 17 4 4624
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 20 22 4822
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 24 11 5051
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 29 57 5397
KACZYNSKI DAVID 59 M 1 31 44 5504
MALAB ANTONIO 53 M 1 41 38 6098
Lakefront 10
Senior Men  1st
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 1 14 56 4496
BAZZOLI FRED 61 M 1 16 11 4571
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 61 M 1 17 4 4624
Team Average 1 16 3.6667 4564
Others
RICHARDS BOB 66 M 1 20 22 4822
MALEC ADRIAN 71 M 1 24 11 5051
SEHNAL JOE 72 M 1 29 57 5397
Lakefront 10
Masters Women  3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BRUNS JULIE 45 F 1 11 39 4299
HELM TINA 47 F 1 19 18 4758
LIPA CHRISTINE 55 F 1 22 5 4925
Team Average 1 17 40.667 4661
Others
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 24 51 5091
CLARK MONICA 40 F 1 26 24 5184
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 27 30 5250
MCCLARY AMY 44 F 1 32 9 5529
PALMA TRISHA 41 F 1 35 25 5725
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 53 F 1 36 22 5782
MALEC EILEEN 70 F 2 33 43 9223
Lakefront 10
Veteran Women 3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
LIPA CHRISTINE 55 F 1 22 5 4925
HECKER MARI JO 50 F 1 24 51 5091
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 27 30 5250
Team Average 1 24 48.667 5089
Others
KACZYNSKI SHEILA 53 F 1 36 22 5782
MALEC EILEEN 70 F 2 33 43 9223
Lakefront 10
Senior Women  4th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 67 F 1 27 30 5250
MALEC EILEEN 70 F 2 33 43 9223
Runner 3 11050
Team Average 2 21 47.5 8508

 

Elmhurst Report on the Good Life Race in Oak Park on April 12, 2015

Our Masters Women’s Team won the race.  Julie Bruns, Jean Cacali and Tyronna Johnson averaged 23 second faster than 2nd place Dick Pond/Fast Track.

Our Senior Men’s team also won with Bob Sievert, Bob Richards and George Ledonne placing for the team.  Bob McKeague was on the team and had our second best age graded score as a 90 year old.  He was only beat by Tim Conheady’s amazing 877.6 performance that was 4th best in the race.

Our Masters Men team took second with Tim Conheady, Doug Pearson and David Stevenson placing.  Our Veteran Men’s team also took its second second with Tim Conheady, David Stevenson and Leo Kular placing.

We had another great turnout with 28 ERC runners finishing.

Top 25 Overall Women
24th Julie Bruns

Top 25 Overall Men

25th Damian Bednorz

Top 25 Age Graded
4th Tim Conheady

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

1st Tim Conheady M55-59

1st Bob Sievert M65-69

2nd Jean Cacali F40-44

2nd Tyronna Johnson F45-49

2nd Adrian Malec M70-74

3rd Bob McKeague M80+

 

Oak Park Good Life Race
Combined  3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
Conheady Tim 58 M 0 17 57.9 1078 946 877.6
mckeague robert 90 M 0 36 34.3 2194 1791 816.2
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 0 21 15.6 1276 1016 796.5
Pearson Doug 47 M 0 18 5.3 1085 864 796.1
Johnson Tyronna 46 F 0 20 35.3 1235 962 778.8
Team Average 813
Others
Bednorz Damian 35 M 0 16 55.9 1016 791 778.6
Bruns Julie 45 F 0 20 24.2 1224 953 778.5
Stevenson David 51 M 0 19 11.2 1151 892 774.8
Zappen Rich 59 M 0 20 50.2 1250 954 763.1
Cacali Jean 42 F 0 20 30.2 1230 930 756
Kular Leo 52 M 0 19 50.5 1191 899 755.1
malec adrian 71 M 0 23 40.1 1420 1071 754.2
Richards Bob 66 M 0 22 40.7 1361 1016 746.7
ledonne george 65 M 0 22 51.4 1371 1006 733.6
Helm Tina 47 F 0 22 47.5 1368 972 710.8
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 26 0.3 1560 1085 695.4
Kerr Keagan 37 M 0 19 33.9 1174 801 682.3
Arriaga Lupe 48 F 0 24 24.3 1464 982 670.6
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina 41 F 0 23 44.5 1425 923 647.9
nechvatal molly 50 F 0 25 55.2 1555 1006 646.9
Wajda Mary 55 F 0 30 16.3 1816 1072 590.2
Carey Bojana 42 F 0 26 25.6 1586 930 586.5
Wajda Kathleen 23 F 0 28 31.8 1712 888 518.8
malec eileen 70 F 0 44 33.3 2673 1336 499.8
Polkow Judy 57 F 0 36 57.4 2217 1101 496.5
Wajda Russ 58 M 0 34 20 2060 946 459.2
Villasenor Nina 35 F 0 35 35.5 2136 897 420
Litwin Lenore 44 F 0 43 51.4 2631 944 358.7
Oak Park Good Life Race
Open Men  4th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bednorz Damian 35 M 0 16 55.9 1016
Conheady Tim 58 M 0 17 57.9 1078
Pearson Doug 47 M 0 18 5.3 1085
Stevenson David 51 M 0 19 11.2 1151
Kerr Keagan 37 M 0 19 33.9 1174
Team Average 0 18 20.84 1101
Others
Kular Leo 52 M 0 19 50.5 1191
Zappen Rich 59 M 0 20 50.2 1250
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 0 21 15.6 1276
Richards Bob 66 M 0 22 40.7 1361
ledonne george 65 M 0 22 51.4 1371
malec adrian 71 M 0 23 40.1 1420
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 26 0.3 1560
Wajda Russ 58 M 0 34 20 2060
mckeague robert 90 M 0 36 34.3 2194
Oak Park Good Life Race
Open Women  3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 45 F 0 20 24.2 1224
Cacali Jean 42 F 0 20 30.2 1230
Johnson Tyronna 46 F 0 20 35.3 1235
Helm Tina 47 F 0 22 47.5 1368
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina 41 F 0 23 44.5 1425
Team Average 0 21 36.34 1296
Others
Arriaga Lupe 48 F 0 24 24.3 1464
nechvatal molly 50 F 0 25 55.2 1555
Carey Bojana 42 F 0 26 25.6 1586
Wajda Kathleen 23 F 0 28 31.8 1712
Wajda Mary 55 F 0 30 16.3 1816
Villasenor Nina 35 F 0 35 35.5 2136
Polkow Judy 57 F 0 36 57.4 2217
malec eileen 70 F 0 44 33.3 2673
Litwin Lenore 44 F 0 43 51.4 2631
Oak Park Good Life Race
Masters Men  2nd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Conheady Tim 58 M 0 17 57.9 1078
Pearson Doug 47 M 0 18 5.3 1085
Stevenson David 51 M 0 19 11.2 1151
Team Average 0 18 24.8 1105
Others
Kular Leo 52 M 0 19 50.5 1191
Zappen Rich 59 M 0 20 50.2 1250
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 0 21 15.6 1276
Richards Bob 66 M 0 22 40.7 1361
ledonne george 65 M 0 22 51.4 1371
malec adrian 71 M 0 23 40.1 1420
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 26 0.3 1560
Wajda Russ 58 M 0 34 20 2060
mckeague robert 90 M 0 36 34.3 2194
Oak Park Good Life Race
Veteran Men  2nd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Conheady Tim 58 M 0 17 57.9 1078
Stevenson David 51 M 0 19 11.2 1151
Kular Leo 52 M 0 19 50.5 1191
Team Average 0 18 59.867 1140
Others
Zappen Rich 59 M 0 20 50.2 1250
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 0 21 15.6 1276
Richards Bob 66 M 0 22 40.7 1361
ledonne george 65 M 0 22 51.4 1371
malec adrian 71 M 0 23 40.1 1420
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 26 0.3 1560
Wajda Russ 58 M 0 34 20 2060
mckeague robert 90 M 0 36 34.3 2194
Oak Park Good Life Race
Senior Men  1st
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
SIEVERT BOB 66 M 0 21 15.6 1276
Richards Bob 66 M 0 22 40.7 1361
ledonne george 65 M 0 22 51.4 1371
Team Average 0 22 15.9 1336
Others
malec adrian 71 M 0 23 40.1 1420
Sehnal Joe 72 M 0 26 0.3 1560
mckeague robert 90 M 0 36 34.3 2194
Oak Park Good Life Race
Masters Women  1st
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 45 F 0 20 24.2 1224
Cacali Jean 42 F 0 20 30.2 1230
Johnson Tyronna 46 F 0 20 35.3 1235
Team Average 0 20 29.9 1230
Others
Helm Tina 47 F 0 22 47.5 1368
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina 41 F 0 23 44.5 1425
Arriaga Lupe 48 F 0 24 24.3 1464
nechvatal molly 50 F 0 25 55.2 1555
Carey Bojana 42 F 0 26 25.6 1586
Wajda Mary 55 F 0 30 16.3 1816
Polkow Judy 57 F 0 36 57.4 2217
malec eileen 70 F 0 44 33.3 2673
Litwin Lenore 44 F 0 43 51.4 2631
Oak Park Good Life Race
Veteran  Women  5th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
nechvatal molly 50 F 0 25 55.2 1555
Wajda Mary 55 F 0 30 16.3 1816
Polkow Judy 57 F 0 36 57.4 2217
Team Average 0 31 2.9667 1863
Others
malec eileen 70 F 0 44 33.3 2673
Oak Park Good Life Race
Senior Women  5th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
malec eileen 70 F 0 44 33.3 2673
Runner 2 4071
Runner 3 4071
Team Average 1 0 5.3867 3605

 

Elmhurst Report on the Shamrock Shuffle 8k on March 29, 2015

 

Of the 4 teams we entered into the Shamrock Shuffle team competitions.  3 finished in 3rd place in their division.

Our male blue team scored with Richard Staback and Adrian Malak winning their age divisions and Fred Bazoli and Robert Jungwirth completing the scoring.  Kent Maden, Bob Richards, John Taflan, Josef Sehnal, Rick Pryna and Tony Malab backed them up.

Our female blue team also took third with Julie Bruns, Jolanda Schwarz, Tina Helm and Sabina Bednorz scoring.  They were backed up by Molly Nechvatal, Eileen Malac and Mary Wajda.

Our female red team finished 3rd with Maggie Mc Teague, Orsola Meo, Edith Buckner and Deidre  Churchill scoring.  Kate Wajda, Jennifer Hagstrom, Nina Villasenor, Lenore Litwin and Tina Garrity backed them up.

On the CARA circuit our senior male team is off to a ggreat start defending its title.  Richard Staback joined the team and was the first senior to finish the race.  Richard’s great performance was followed by two of our regular scorers from last year Fred Bazzoli and Robert Jungwirth.  We show great depth in this division as 5 other runners finished for the team.

Our male veteran team finished last year in second and did the same to start out the season at the shuffle.  Marc Woodcock, Richard Stabuck and Carlos Viramontes were our placing runners over 50.

We had a great turnout of 37 runners race for the team.

 

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Richard Stabuck M60-64

1st Adrian Malac M70-74

2nd Julie Bruns F45-49

Shamrock Shuffle
Combined  6th
Last Name First Name Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
Staback Richard M 0 32 51 1971 1581 802.1
Woodcock Marc M 0 30 34 1834 1466 799.3
Pearson Doug M 0 30 4 1804 1420 787.1
Krause Mark M 0 30 31 1831 1420 775.5
Malec Adrian M 0 38 37 2317 1759 759.2
Team Average 784.7
Others
Bednorz Damian M 0 28 34 1714 1300 758.5
Bruns Julie F 0 34 9 2049 1551 757
Schwarz Jolanda F 0 35 39 2139 1598 747.1
Bazzoli Fred M 0 35 47 2147 1596 743.4
Viramontes Carlos M 0 33 5 1985 1454 732.5
Maden Kent M 0 35 29 2129 1554 729.9
Richards Bob M 0 38 45 2325 1669 717.8
Jungwirth Robert M 0 37 18 2238 1596 713.1
McTeague Maggie F 0 34 0 2040 1445 708.3
Taflan John M 0 38 50 2330 1596 685
Helm Tina F 0 39 30 2370 1581 667.1
Pyzyna Rick M 0 42 15 2535 1685 664.7
Sehnal Josef M 0 45 19 2719 1783 655.8
Current Joshua M 0 32 53 1973 1272 644.7
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina F 0 40 20 2420 1503 621.1
Nechvatal Molly F 0 44 21 2661 1637 615.2
Malab Tony M 0 40 29 2429 1490 613.4
Arriaga Lupe F 0 43 12 2592 1581 610
Fahlgren Daniel M 0 40 32 2432 1478 607.7
Meo Orsola F 0 41 40 2500 1464 585.6
Churchill Deirdre F 0 45 26 2726 1565 574.1
Buckner Edith F 0 43 27 2607 1477 566.6
Connor Nirmala F 0 45 56 2756 1503 545.4
Wajda Mary F 0 55 57 3357 1745 519.8
Ebner Michael M 0 44 0 2640 1326 502.3
Churchill George M 0 45 55 2755 1377 499.8
Wajda Kate F 0 49 2 2942 1445 491.2
Malec Eileen F 1 18 27 4707 2174 461.9
Conyers James M 0 49 42 2982 1366 458.1
Wajda Russ M 1 0 7 3607 1554 430.8
Villasenor Nina F 1 4 20 3860 1459 378
Litwin Lenore F 1 16 36 4596 1537 334.4
Shamrock Shuffle
Open Men  6th
Last Name First Name Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bednorz Damian M 0 28 34 1714
Pearson Doug M 0 30 4 1804
Krause Mark M 0 30 31 1831
Woodcock Marc M 0 30 34 1834
Staback Richard M 0 32 51 1971
Team Average 0 30 31 1831
Others
Current Joshua M 0 32 53 1973
Viramontes Carlos M 0 33 5 1985
Maden Kent M 0 35 29 2129
Bazzoli Fred M 0 35 47 2147
Jungwirth Robert M 0 37 18 2238
Malec Adrian M 0 38 37 2317
Richards Bob M 0 38 45 2325
Taflan John M 0 38 50 2330
Malab Tony M 0 40 29 2429
Fahlgren Daniel M 0 40 32 2432
Pyzyna Rick M 0 42 15 2535
Ebner Michael M 0 44 0 2640
Sehnal Josef M 0 45 19 2719
Churchill George M 0 45 55 2755
Conyers James M 0 49 42 2982
Wajda Russ M 1 0 7 3607
Shamrock Shuffle
Open Women  7th
Last Name First Name Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
McTeague Maggie F 0 34 0 2040
Bruns Julie F 0 34 9 2049
Schwarz Jolanda F 0 35 39 2139
Helm Tina F 0 39 30 2370
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina F 0 40 20 2420
Team Average 0 36 44 2204
Others
Meo Orsola F 0 41 40 2500
Arriaga Lupe F 0 43 12 2592
Buckner Edith F 0 43 27 2607
Nechvatal Molly F 0 44 21 2661
Churchill Deirdre F 0 45 26 2726
Connor Nirmala F 0 45 56 2756
Wajda Kate F 0 49 2 2942
Wajda Mary F 0 55 57 3357
Villasenor Nina F 1 4 20 3860
Litwin Lenore F 1 16 36 4596
Malec Eileen F 1 18 27 4707
Shamrock Shuffle
Masters Men  4th
Last Name First Name Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Pearson Doug M 0 30 4 1804
Krause Mark M 0 30 31 1831
Woodcock Marc M 0 30 34 1834
Team Average 0 30 23 1823
Others
Staback Richard M 0 32 51 1971
Viramontes Carlos M 0 33 5 1985
Maden Kent M 0 35 29 2129
Bazzoli Fred M 0 35 47 2147
Jungwirth Robert M 0 37 18 2238
Malec Adrian M 0 38 37 2317
Richards Bob M 0 38 45 2325
Taflan John M 0 38 50 2330
Malab Tony M 0 40 29 2429
Fahlgren Daniel M 0 40 32 2432
Pyzyna Rick M 0 42 15 2535
Sehnal Josef M 0 45 19 2719
Churchill George M 0 45 55 2755
Conyers James M 0 49 42 2982
Wajda Russ M 1 0 7 3607
Shamrock Shuffle
Veteran Men  2nd
Last Name First Name Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Woodcock Marc M 0 30 34 1834
Staback Richard M 0 32 51 1971
Viramontes Carlos M 0 33 5 1985
Team Average 0 32 10 1930
Others
Maden Kent M 0 35 29 2129
Bazzoli Fred M 0 35 47 2147
Jungwirth Robert M 0 37 18 2238
Malec Adrian M 0 38 37 2317
Richards Bob M 0 38 45 2325
Taflan John M 0 38 50 2330
Malab Tony M 0 40 29 2429
Fahlgren Daniel M 0 40 32 2432
Pyzyna Rick M 0 42 15 2535
Sehnal Josef M 0 45 19 2719
Wajda Russ M 1 0 7 3607
Shamrock Shuffle
Senior Men  1st
Last Name First Name Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Staback Richard M 0 32 51 1971
Bazzoli Fred M 0 35 47 2147
Jungwirth Robert M 0 37 18 2238
Team Average 0 35 19 2119
Others
Malec Adrian M 0 38 37 2317
Richards Bob M 0 38 45 2325
Taflan John M 0 38 50 2330
Pyzyna Rick M 0 42 15 2535
Sehnal Josef M 0 45 19 2719
Shamrock Shuffle
Masters Women  3rd
Last Name First Name Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie F 0 34 9 2049
Schwarz Jolanda F 0 35 39 2139
Helm Tina F 0 39 30 2370
Team Average 0 36 26 2186
Others
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina F 0 40 20 2420
Arriaga Lupe F 0 43 12 2592
Nechvatal Molly F 0 44 21 2661
Churchill Deirdre F 0 45 26 2726
Connor Nirmala F 0 45 56 2756
Wajda Mary F 0 55 57 3357
Litwin Lenore F 1 16 36 4596
Malec Eileen F 1 18 27 4707
Shamrock Shuffle
Veteran Women  6th
Last Name First Name Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Nechvatal Molly F 0 44 21 2661
Wajda Mary F 0 55 57 3357
Malec Eileen F 1 18 27 4707
Team Average 0 59 35 3575
Shamrock Shuffle
Senior Women  5th
Last Name First Name Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Malec Eileen F 1 18 27 4707
Runner 2 9097
Runner 3 9097
Team Average 2 7 14 7634