2016 CARA Circuit Race Results

Elmhurst Report on the Downers Grove 5 Miler on June 26, 2016

Our Women’s Masters Team took 1st place in the race.  This is our 3rd first in this category and ties us with the most first place finishes.  We can be assured the win in this division if we win 4 more races.  We have won 3 of the last 4.  Julie Bruns led the way as the 3rd overall woman and first masters woman.  Tina Helm and Lupe Arriaga followed her again to score for our team

Our senior men led by Bob Richards, Bob Sievert and Fred Bazzoli took 2nd to Evanston.  This gives Evanston 2 more wins than us.  Our Women’s Open Team took 2nd led by Julie Bruns, Tina Helm, Lupe Arriaga, Christine Lipa and Isola Metz.  Our Senior Women’s Team also took 2nd led by Isola Metz, Jane Piel and Eileen Malec.

 

Top 25 Women

3rd Julie Bruns

22nd Tina Helm

Top 25 Age Graded

17th Isola Metz

18th Bob McKeague

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

1st Bob Richards M65-69

2nd Marc Woodcock M50-54

2nd Bob Sievert M65-69

2nd Adrian Malec M70-74

3rd Leo Kular M50-54

3rd Isola Metz F65-69

3rd Eileen Malec F70-74

3rd Robert McKeague M80+ (This will be a 1st place in 85 and up on the circuit)

 

 

 

Downers Grove 5 Miler  4th at race                
Combined  5th on circuit                
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
METZ ISOLA 68 F 0 44 47 2687 2115 787.1
MCKEAGUE ROBERT 91 M 1 6 39 3999 3119 779.9
BRUNS JULIE 46 F 0 34 38 2078 1573 757
WOODCOCK MARC 53 M 0 33 7 1987 1500 754.9
KULAR LEO 53 M 0 34 1 2041 1500 734.9
Team Average                 762.8
Others                  
RICHARDS BOB 67 M 0 38 41 2321 1695 730.3
SIEVERT BOB 68 M 0 39 38 2378 1711 719.5
PEARSON DOUG 48 M 0 33 34 2014 1440 715
MALEC ADRIAN 72 M 0 42 16 2536 1794 707.4
STRAKA EDWARD 59 M 0 37 53 2273 1578 694.2
LIPA CHRISTINE 56 F 0 43 0 2580 1776 688.4
HELM TINA 48 F 0 39 2 2342 1606 685.7
PIEL JANE 67 F 0 50 54 3054 2082 681.7
ARRIAGA LUPE 49 F 0 40 1 2401 1625 676.8
BAZZOLI FRED 62 M 0 40 5 2405 1620 673.6
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 52 M 0 38 25 2305 1487 645.1
ARRIAGA FRED 51 M 0 38 51 2331 1475 632.8
WAJDA MARY 56 F 0 56 1 3361 1776 528.4
MALEC EILEEN 72 F 1 16 48 4608 2258 490
WAJDA RUSS 59 M 1 1 4 3664 1578 430.7
                   
Downers Grove 5 Miler  4th at race                
Open Men  5th on circuit                
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec    
WOODCOCK MARC 53 M 0 33 7 1987    
PEARSON DOUG 48 M 0 33 34 2014    
KULAR LEO 53 M 0 34 1 2041    
STRAKA EDWARD 59 M 0 37 53 2273    
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 52 M 0 38 25 2305    
Team Average       0 35 24 2124    
Others                  
RICHARDS BOB 67 M 0 38 41 2321    
ARRIAGA FRED 51 M 0 38 51 2331    
SIEVERT BOB 68 M 0 39 38 2378    
BAZZOLI FRED 62 M 0 40 5 2405    
MALEC ADRIAN 72 M 0 42 16 2536    
WAJDA RUSS 59 M 1 1 4 3664    
MCKEAGUE ROBERT 91 M 1 6 39 3999    
                   
Downers Grove 5 Miler  2nd at race                
Open Women  4th on circuit                
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec    
BRUNS JULIE 46 F 0 34 38 2078    
HELM TINA 48 F 0 39 2 2342    
ARRIAGA LUPE 49 F 0 40 1 2401    
LIPA CHRISTINE 56 F 0 43 0 2580    
METZ ISOLA 68 F 0 44 47 2687    
Team Average       0 40 18 2417.6    
Others                  
PIEL JANE 67 F 0 50 54 3054    
WAJDA MARY 56 F 0 56 1 3361    
MALEC EILEEN 72 F 1 16 48 4608    
                   
Downers Grove 5 Miler  3rd at race                
Masters Men  5th on circuit                
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec    
WOODCOCK MARC 53 M 0 33 7 1987    
PEARSON DOUG 48 M 0 33 34 2014    
KULAR LEO 53 M 0 34 1 2041    
Team Average       0 33 34 2014    
Others                  
STRAKA EDWARD 59 M 0 37 53 2273    
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 52 M 0 38 25 2305    
RICHARDS BOB 67 M 0 38 41 2321    
ARRIAGA FRED 51 M 0 38 51 2331    
SIEVERT BOB 68 M 0 39 38 2378    
BAZZOLI FRED 62 M 0 40 5 2405    
MALEC ADRIAN 72 M 0 42 16 2536    
WAJDA RUSS 59 M 1 1 4 3664    
MCKEAGUE ROBERT 91 M 1 6 39 3999    
                   
Downers Grove 5 Miler  3rd at race                
Veteran Men  3rd on circuit                
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec    
WOODCOCK MARC 53 M 0 33 7 1987    
KULAR LEO 53 M 0 34 1 2041    
STRAKA EDWARD 59 M 0 37 53 2273    
Team Average       0 35 0 2100.3    
Others                  
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 52 M 0 38 25 2305    
RICHARDS BOB 67 M 0 38 41 2321    
ARRIAGA FRED 51 M 0 38 51 2331    
SIEVERT BOB 68 M 0 39 38 2378    
BAZZOLI FRED 62 M 0 40 5 2405    
MALEC ADRIAN 72 M 0 42 16 2536    
WAJDA RUSS 59 M 1 1 4 3664    
MCKEAGUE ROBERT 91 M 1 6 39 3999    
                   
Downers Grove 5 Miler  2nd at race                
Senior Men  1st on circuit                
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec    
RICHARDS BOB 67 M 0 38 41 2321    
SIEVERT BOB 68 M 0 39 38 2378    
BAZZOLI FRED 62 M 0 40 5 2405    
Team Average       0 39 28 2368    
Others                  
MALEC ADRIAN 72 M 0 42 16 2536    
MCKEAGUE ROBERT 91 M 1 6 39 3999    
                   
Downers Grove 5 Miler 1st at race                
Masters Women  2nd on circuit                
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec    
BRUNS JULIE 46 F 0 34 38 2078    
HELM TINA 48 F 0 39 2 2342    
ARRIAGA LUPE 49 F 0 40 1 2401    
Team Average       0 37 54 2273.7    
Others                  
LIPA CHRISTINE 56 F 0 43 0 2580    
METZ ISOLA 68 F 0 44 47 2687    
PIEL JANE 67 F 0 50 54 3054    
WAJDA MARY 56 F 0 56 1 3361    
MALEC EILEEN 72 F 1 16 48 4608    
                   
Downers Grove 5 Miler  4th at race                
Veteran Women  4th on circuit                
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec    
LIPA CHRISTINE 56 F 0 43 0 2580    
METZ ISOLA 68 F 0 44 47 2687    
PIEL JANE 67 F 0 50 54 3054    
Team Average       0 46 14 2773.7    
Others                  
WAJDA MARY 56 F 0 56 1 3361    
MALEC EILEEN 72 F 1 16 48 4608    
                   
Downers Grove 5 Miler  2nd at race                
Senior  Women  3rd on circuit                
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec    
METZ ISOLA 68 F 0 44 47 2687    
PIEL JANE 67 F 0 50 54 3054    
MALEC EILEEN 72 F 1 16 48 4608    
Team Average       0 57 30 3449.7  

Elmhurst Report on the Cosley Run for the Zoo 10k on June 4, 2016

Our Womens Masters Team led by Julie Bruns, Tina Helm and Lupe Arriaga won the race.

All 8 of our other teams took second.  Our Male Senior team consisting of Bob, Bob and Bob, that is Jungwirth, Sievert and Richards took second to Evanston.  This gives Evanston one more win than us in this division.  The other teams took second to Dick Pond/Fast Track.  Isola Metz, Julie Bruns, Bob Sievert, Marc Woodcock and Robert Jungwirth placed for our combined team.  Doug Pearson, Marc Woodcock, Larry Kravets, Kurt Fiene and Leo Kular placed for our Open Mens Team.  Julie Bruns, Tina Helm, Lupe Arriaga, Sherrie Anderson and Christine Lipa placed for our Open Womens Team.  Doug Pearson, Marc Woodcock and Larry Kravets placed for our Mens Masters Team.  Marc Woodcock, Kurt Fiene, and Leo Kular placed for our Veteran Mens Team.  Christine Lipa, Dottie Killian and Isola Metz placed for our Womens Veteran Team.  Isola Metz and Eileen Malec placed for our Womens Senior Team.

The accompanying 5k was the first race on the CARA Youth Circuit.  Sophia Galiano-Sanchez and Diane Lipa won their divisions to start with the lead on the new circuit.   Sophia also won her division at the 2nd race on the youth circuit, the PR Mile.

 

Top 25 Women

5th Julie Bruns

Top 25 Age Graded

16th Isola Metz

25th Julie Bruns

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

1st Bob Sievert M65-69

2nd Marc Woodcock M50-54

2nd Bob Richards M65-69

2nd Isola Metz F65-69

3rd Robert Jungwirth M60-64

3rd Adrian Malec M70-74

3rd Eileen Malec F70-74

 

Cosley Run For the Zoo 10k  2nd in race
Combined  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
Metz Isola 68 F 0 55 46 3346 2651 792.3
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 42 52 2572 1971 766.3
sievert bob 68 M 0 46 53 2813 2154 765.7
woodcock Marc 53 M 0 41 6 2466 1887 765.2
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 0 45 5 2705 2039 753.8
Team Average 768.7
Others
fiene kurt 54 M 0 42 9 2529 1903 752.5
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 40 31 2431 1813 745.8
Richards Bob 67 M 0 47 47 2867 2134 744.3
Kular Leo 53 M 0 43 52 2632 1887 716.9
malec adrian 72 M 0 52 58 3178 2258 710.5
Straka Edward 59 M 0 46 38 2798 1986 709.8
Lipa Christine 56 F 0 52 29 3149 2227 707.2
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 42 2 2522 1744 691.5
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 49 21 2961 2039 688.6
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 0 49 23 2963 2036 687.1
Helm Tina 48 F 0 49 5 2945 2013 683.5
Kilian Dottie 52 F 0 53 14 3194 2114 661.9
Gonzalez Victoria 59 F 0 58 49 3529 2319 657.1
Slinn David 47 M 0 46 47 2807 1798 640.5
Anderson Sherri 41 F 0 51 25 3085 1892 613.3
arriaga fred 51 M 0 50 28 3028 1857 613.3
ECK KARL 48 M 0 51 46 3106 1813 583.7
malec eileen 72 F 1 34 8 5648 2830 501.1
Cosley Run For the Zoo 10k  2nd in race
Open Men  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 40 31 2431
woodcock Marc 53 M 0 41 6 2466
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 42 2 2522
fiene kurt 54 M 0 42 9 2529
Kular Leo 53 M 0 43 52 2632
Team Average 0 41 56 2516
Others
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 0 45 5 2705
Straka Edward 59 M 0 46 38 2798
Slinn David 47 M 0 46 47 2807
sievert bob 68 M 0 46 53 2813
Richards Bob 67 M 0 47 47 2867
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 49 21 2961
arriaga fred 51 M 0 50 28 3028
ECK KARL 48 M 0 51 46 3106
malec adrian 72 M 0 52 58 3178
Cosley Run For the Zoo 10k  2nd in race
Open Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 42 52 2572
Helm Tina 48 F 0 49 5 2945
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 0 49 23 2963
Anderson Sherri 41 F 0 51 25 3085
Lipa Christine 56 F 0 52 29 3149
Team Average 0 49 3 2942.8
Others
Kilian Dottie 52 F 0 53 14 3194
Metz Isola 68 F 0 55 46 3346
Gonzalez Victoria 59 F 0 58 49 3529
malec eileen 72 F 1 34 8 5648
Cosley Run For the Zoo 10k  2nd in race
Masters Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 40 31 2431
woodcock Marc 53 M 0 41 6 2466
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 42 2 2522
Team Average 0 41 13 2473
Others
fiene kurt 54 M 0 42 9 2529
Kular Leo 53 M 0 43 52 2632
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 0 45 5 2705
Straka Edward 59 M 0 46 38 2798
Slinn David 47 M 0 46 47 2807
sievert bob 68 M 0 46 53 2813
Richards Bob 67 M 0 47 47 2867
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 49 21 2961
arriaga fred 51 M 0 50 28 3028
ECK KARL 48 M 0 51 46 3106
malec adrian 72 M 0 52 58 3178
Cosley Run For the Zoo 10k  2nd in race
Veteran Men  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
woodcock Marc 53 M 0 41 6 2466
fiene kurt 54 M 0 42 9 2529
Kular Leo 53 M 0 43 52 2632
Team Average 0 42 22 2542.3
Others
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 0 45 5 2705
Straka Edward 59 M 0 46 38 2798
sievert bob 68 M 0 46 53 2813
Richards Bob 67 M 0 47 47 2867
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 49 21 2961
arriaga fred 51 M 0 50 28 3028
malec adrian 72 M 0 52 58 3178
Cosley Run For the Zoo 10k  2nd in race
Senior Men  1st on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 0 45 5 2705
sievert bob 68 M 0 46 53 2813
Richards Bob 67 M 0 47 47 2867
Team Average 0 46 35 2795
Others
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 49 21 2961
malec adrian 72 M 0 52 58 3178
Cosley Run For the Zoo 10k  1st at race
Masters Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 42 52 2572
Helm Tina 48 F 0 49 5 2945
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 0 49 23 2963
Team Average 0 47 7 2826.7
Others
Anderson Sherri 41 F 0 51 25 3085
Lipa Christine 56 F 0 52 29 3149
Kilian Dottie 52 F 0 53 14 3194
Metz Isola 68 F 0 55 46 3346
Gonzalez Victoria 59 F 0 58 49 3529
malec eileen 72 F 1 34 8 5648
Cosley Run For the Zoo 10k  2nd in race
Veteran Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Lipa Christine 56 F 0 52 29 3149
Kilian Dottie 52 F 0 53 14 3194
Metz Isola 68 F 0 55 46 3346
Team Average 0 53 50 3229.7
Others
Gonzalez Victoria 59 F 0 58 49 3529
malec eileen 72 F 1 34 8 5648
Cosley Run For the Zoo 10k  2nd in race
Senior Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 68 F 0 55 46 3346
malec eileen 72 F 1 34 8 5648
Runner 3 7249
Team Average 1 30 14 5414.3

Elmhurst Report on the Soldier Field 10 Miler on May 28, 2016

We had our 2nd best turnout of the year on the circuit with 41 runners finishing the race.  Our senior men’s team of Bob Jungwirth, Bob Richards and Adrian Malec took 2nd.  This gives Evanston and us both 3 wins each in the race to get 8 wins to assure victory for the season.

 

Top 3 in Age Division

1st Bob Richards M65-69

2nd Adrian Malec M70-74

3rd Eileen Malec F70-74

 

Soldier  Field 10 Miler  8th at race
Combined  6th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
Kular Leo 53 M 1 11 7 4267 3102 727
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 1 17 6 4626 3362 726.8
Bruns Julie 46 F 1 14 10 4450 3229 725.6
Richards Bob 67 M 1 21 7 4867 3525 724.3
Pearson Doug 48 M 1 9 20 4160 2974 714.9
Team Average 723.7
Others
Malec Adrian 72 M 1 27 59 5279 3722 705.1
Vondruska Martin 49 M 1 12 18 4338 2999 691.3
Kerr Keagan 38 M 1 6 24 3984 2748 689.8
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 1 22 8 4928 3336 676.9
Straka Edward C 59 M 1 21 52 4912 3270 665.7
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 1 11 48 4308 2857 663.2
Vondruska Jerry 46 M 1 14 33 4473 2926 654.1
Helm Tina 48 F 1 24 33 5073 3298 650.1
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 1 18 34 4714 3050 647
Piel Jane 67 F 1 54 34 6874 4274 621.8
Byrne Laura 40 F 1 24 14 5054 3080 609.4
Boyd Cheryl 58 F 1 43 33 6213 3747 603.1
Carlson Sarah 40 F 1 25 24 5124 3080 601.1
Arriaga Fred 51 M 1 25 39 5139 3050 593.5
Browne Bob 46 M 1 22 56 4976 2926 588
Veliz Hector 43 M 1 23 8 4988 2857 572.8
Ebner Michael 39 M 1 23 59 5039 2769 549.5
Felice Jessica 42 F 1 35 20 5720 3121 545.6
Hibner Annette 58 F 1 57 45 7065 3747 530.4
Salek Melissa 45 F 1 41 6 6066 3199 527.4
Dolph Mira Maureen 44 F 1 42 12 6132 3171 517.1
O’Brien Nancy 49 F 1 51 9 6669 3336 500.2
Swanek Richard 39 M 1 32 25 5545 2769 499.4
Salek Jacquelyn 48 F 1 50 50 6650 3298 495.9
Adolfson Matt 41 M 1 36 45 5805 2812 484.4
Mehta Annu 46 F 1 51 32 6692 3229 482.5
Bram Keith 51 M 1 45 49 6349 3050 480.4
Villasenor Nina 36 F 1 46 10 6370 3020 474.1
Velasco Jennifer 45 F 1 52 36 6756 3199 473.5
Malec Eileen 71 F 2 41 13 9673 4559 471.3
Keehner Rich 54 M 1 52 19 6739 3129 464.3
Malab Tony 54 M 1 52 30 6750 3129 463.6
Ramos Lisa 44 F 2 0 2 7202 3171 440.3
Conyers James 43 M 1 53 21 6801 2857 420.1
Friedland Leah 27 F 2 5 9 7509 2981 397
Krajewski Rosemary 31 F 2 21 33 8493 2984 351.3
Soldier  Field 10 Miler  6th at race
Open Men  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Kerr Keagan 38 M 1 6 24 3984
Pearson Doug 48 M 1 9 20 4160
Kular Leo 53 M 1 11 7 4267
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 1 11 48 4308
Vondruska Martin 49 M 1 12 18 4338
Team Average 1 10 11 4211.4
Others
Vondruska Jerry 46 M 1 14 33 4473
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 1 17 6 4626
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 1 18 34 4714
Richards Bob 67 M 1 21 7 4867
Straka Edward C 59 M 1 21 52 4912
Browne Bob 46 M 1 22 56 4976
Veliz Hector 43 M 1 23 8 4988
Ebner Michael 39 M 1 23 59 5039
Arriaga Fred 51 M 1 25 39 5139
Malec Adrian 72 M 1 27 59 5279
Swanek Richard 39 M 1 32 25 5545
Adolfson Matt 41 M 1 36 45 5805
Bram Keith 51 M 1 45 49 6349
Keehner Rich 54 M 1 52 19 6739
Malab Tony 54 M 1 52 30 6750
Conyers James 43 M 1 53 21 6801
Soldier  Field 10 Miler  5th at race
Open Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 46 F 1 14 10 4450
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 1 22 8 4928
Byrne Laura 40 F 1 24 14 5054
Helm Tina 48 F 1 24 33 5073
Carlson Sarah 40 F 1 25 24 5124
Team Average 1 22 6 4925.8
Others
Felice Jessica 42 F 1 35 20 5720
Salek Melissa 45 F 1 41 6 6066
Dolph Mira Maureen 44 F 1 42 12 6132
Boyd Cheryl 58 F 1 43 33 6213
Villasenor Nina 36 F 1 46 10 6370
Salek Jacquelyn 48 F 1 50 50 6650
O’Brien Nancy 49 F 1 51 9 6669
Mehta Annu 46 F 1 51 32 6692
Velasco Jennifer 45 F 1 52 36 6756
Piel Jane 67 F 1 54 34 6874
Hibner Annette 58 F 1 57 45 7065
Ramos Lisa 44 F 2 0 2 7202
Friedland Leah 27 F 2 5 9 7509
Krajewski Rosemary 31 F 2 21 33 8493
Malec Eileen 71 F 2 41 13 9673
Soldier  Field 10 Miler  6th at race
Masters Men  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Pearson Doug 48 M 1 9 20 4160
Kular Leo 53 M 1 11 7 4267
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 1 11 48 4308
Team Average 1 10 45 4245
Others
Vondruska Martin 49 M 1 12 18 4338
Vondruska Jerry 46 M 1 14 33 4473
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 1 17 6 4626
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 1 18 34 4714
Richards Bob 67 M 1 21 7 4867
Straka Edward C 59 M 1 21 52 4912
Browne Bob 46 M 1 22 56 4976
Veliz Hector 43 M 1 23 8 4988
Arriaga Fred 51 M 1 25 39 5139
Malec Adrian 72 M 1 27 59 5279
Adolfson Matt 41 M 1 36 45 5805
Bram Keith 51 M 1 45 49 6349
Keehner Rich 54 M 1 52 19 6739
Malab Tony 54 M 1 52 30 6750
Conyers James 43 M 1 53 21 6801
Soldier  Field 10 Miler  4th at race
Veteran Men  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Kular Leo 53 M 1 11 7 4267
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 1 17 6 4626
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 1 18 34 4714
Team Average 1 15 36 4535.7
Others
Richards Bob 67 M 1 21 7 4867
Straka Edward C 59 M 1 21 52 4912
Arriaga Fred 51 M 1 25 39 5139
Malec Adrian 72 M 1 27 59 5279
Bram Keith 51 M 1 45 49 6349
Keehner Rich 54 M 1 52 19 6739
Malab Tony 54 M 1 52 30 6750
Soldier  Field 10 Miler  2nd at race
Senior Men  1st on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 1 17 6 4626
Richards Bob 67 M 1 21 7 4867
Malec Adrian 72 M 1 27 59 5279
Team Average 1 22 4 4924
Soldier  Field 10 Miler  4th at race
Masters  Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 46 F 1 14 10 4450
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 1 22 8 4928
Byrne Laura 40 F 1 24 14 5054
Team Average 1 20 11 4810.7
Others
Helm Tina 48 F 1 24 33 5073
Carlson Sarah 40 F 1 25 24 5124
Felice Jessica 42 F 1 35 20 5720
Salek Melissa 45 F 1 41 6 6066
Dolph Mira Maureen 44 F 1 42 12 6132
Boyd Cheryl 58 F 1 43 33 6213
Salek Jacquelyn 48 F 1 50 50 6650
O’Brien Nancy 49 F 1 51 9 6669
Mehta Annu 46 F 1 51 32 6692
Velasco Jennifer 45 F 1 52 36 6756
Piel Jane 67 F 1 54 34 6874
Hibner Annette 58 F 1 57 45 7065
Ramos Lisa 44 F 2 0 2 7202
Malec Eileen 71 F 2 41 13 9673
Soldier  Field 10 Miler  5th at race
Veteran Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Boyd Cheryl 58 F 1 43 33 6213
Piel Jane 67 F 1 54 34 6874
Hibner Annette 58 F 1 57 45 7065
Team Average 1 51 57 6717.3
Others
Malec Eileen 71 F 2 41 13 9673
Soldier  Field 10 Miler  3rd at race
Senior Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Piel Jane 67 F 1 54 34 6874
Malec Eileen 71 F 2 41 13 9673
Runner 3 16155
Team Average 3 1 41 10901

Elmhurst Report on the Quarryman 10 miler in Lemont on May 7, 2016

We had a good turnout  of 16 runners for this difficult hilly course.  This was our most successful performance on the circuit so far this year.  Our male senior team led by Robert Jungwirth, Bob Sievert and John Appleton won its 3rd race on the circuit to stay in first place ahead of Evanston.  Our women’s senior team of Isola Metz and Jane Piel also won their division.  We picked up a 3rd division win with in the women’s masters division with Julie Bruns, Lupe Arriaga and Tina Helm leading the way.

We also finished 2nd in 4 divisions.  Our 2nd place open men’s team was led by Keagan Kerr, Larry Kravets, Doug Pearson, Kurt Fiene and Robert Jungwirth.  On the womens side Julie Bruns, Lupe Arriaga, Tina Helm, Sherri Anderson and Isola Metz pick up 2nd.  Our masters male team of Larry Kravets, Doug Pearson and Kurt Fiene picked up a 2nd along with our women’s veteran duo of Isola Metz and Jane Piel.

Top 25 Men

16th Keagan Kerr

19th Larry Kravets

22nd Doug Pearson

Top 25 Women

6th Julie Bruns

Top 25 Age Graded

9th Isola Metz

16th Julie Bruns

22nd Bob Sievert

24th Bob Jungwirth

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

1st Bob Sievert M65-69

1st Isola Metz F65-69

1st Adrian Malec M70-74

2nd Bob Jungwirth M60-64

2nd Jane Piel F65-69

3rd Larry Kravets M40-44

3rd Doug Pearson M45-49

3rd Kurt Fiene M50-54

 

Quarryman 10 Miler  3rd in race
Combined  6th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
METZ ISOLA 68 F 1 35 42 5742 4342 756.2
BRUNS JULIE 46 F 1 14 7 4447 3229 726.1
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 1 21 38 4898 3525 719.7
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 62 M 1 17 56 4676 3362 719
FIENE KURT 54 M 1 12 57 4377 3129 714.9
Team Average 727.2
Others
PEARSON DOUG 48 M 1 11 17 4277 2974 695.3
MALEC ADRIAN 72 M 1 30 29 5429 3722 685.6
KRAVETS LAWRENCE 43 M 1 10 23 4223 2857 676.5
KERR KEAGAN 38 M 1 9 6 4146 2748 662.8
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 52 M 1 19 25 4765 3075 645.3
ARRIAGA LUPE 49 F 1 26 40 5200 3336 641.5
HELM TINA 48 F 1 26 49 5209 3298 633.1
APPLETON JOHN 60 M 1 28 1 5281 3300 624.9
PIEL JANE 67 F 1 58 3 7083 4274 603.4
ARRIAGA FRED 51 M 1 25 47 5147 3050 592.6
ANDERSON SHERRI 41 F 1 28 19 5299 3100 585
Quarryman 10 Miler  2nd in race
Open Men  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
KERR KEAGAN 38 M 1 9 6 4146
KRAVETS LAWRENCE 43 M 1 10 23 4223
PEARSON DOUG 48 M 1 11 17 4277
FIENE KURT 54 M 1 12 57 4377
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 62 M 1 17 56 4676
Team Average 1 12 20 4339.8
Others
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 52 M 1 19 25 4765
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 1 21 38 4898
ARRIAGA FRED 51 M 1 25 47 5147
APPLETON JOHN 60 M 1 28 1 5281
MALEC ADRIAN 72 M 1 30 29 5429
Quarryman 10 Miler  2nd in race
Open Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BRUNS JULIE 46 F 1 14 7 4447
ARRIAGA LUPE 49 F 1 26 40 5200
HELM TINA 48 F 1 26 49 5209
ANDERSON SHERRI 41 F 1 28 19 5299
METZ ISOLA 68 F 1 35 42 5742
Team Average 1 26 19 5179.4
Others
PIEL JANE 67 F 1 58 3 7083
Quarryman 10 Miler  2nd in race
Masters Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
KRAVETS LAWRENCE 43 M 1 10 23 4223
PEARSON DOUG 48 M 1 11 17 4277
FIENE KURT 54 M 1 12 57 4377
Team Average 1 11 32 4292.3
Others
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 62 M 1 17 56 4676
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 52 M 1 19 25 4765
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 1 21 38 4898
ARRIAGA FRED 51 M 1 25 47 5147
APPLETON JOHN 60 M 1 28 1 5281
MALEC ADRIAN 72 M 1 30 29 5429
Quarryman 10 Miler  3rd in race
Veteran Men  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
FIENE KURT 54 M 1 12 57 4377
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 62 M 1 17 56 4676
VIRAMONTES CARLOS 52 M 1 19 25 4765
Team Average 1 16 46 4606
Others
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 1 21 38 4898
ARRIAGA FRED 51 M 1 25 47 5147
APPLETON JOHN 60 M 1 28 1 5281
MALEC ADRIAN 72 M 1 30 29 5429
Quarryman 10 Miler  1st in race
Senior Men  1st on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
JUNGWIRTH ROBERT 62 M 1 17 56 4676
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 1 21 38 4898
APPLETON JOHN 60 M 1 28 1 5281
Team Average 1 22 32 4951.7
Others
MALEC ADRIAN 72 M 1 30 29 5429
Quarryman 10 Miler  1st in race
Masters Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
BRUNS JULIE 46 F 1 14 7 4447
ARRIAGA LUPE 49 F 1 26 40 5200
HELM TINA 48 F 1 26 49 5209
Team Average 1 22 32 4952
Others
ANDERSON SHERRI 41 F 1 28 19 5299
METZ ISOLA 68 F 1 35 42 5742
PIEL JANE 67 F 1 58 3 7083
Quarryman 10 Miler  2nd in race
Veteran Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 68 F 1 35 42 5742
PIEL JANE 67 F 1 58 3 7083
Runner 3 10200
Team Average 2 7 55 7675.1
Quarryman 10 Miler 1st in race
Senior Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
METZ ISOLA 68 F 1 35 42 5742
PIEL JANE 67 F 1 58 3 7083
Runner 3 10200
Team Average 2 7 55 7675.1

Elmhurst Report on the Ravenswood 5k on April 24, 2016

 

Our senior men’s team led by Fred Bazzoli, Bob Sievert and Bob Richards took second to Evanston.  This gives Evanson and us both 2 wins on the circuit.  We may be in a tight battle defending our first place finish in this division this year.

 

Top 25 Women

21st Julie Bruns

Top 25 Age Graded

11th Bob McKeague

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

1st Isola Metz F65-69

2nd Leo Kular M45-49

2nd Bob Sievert M65-69

3rd Sophie Galiano-Sanchez F9 and Under

3rd Fred Bazzoli M60-64

3rd Bob Richards M65-69

 

 

 

Ravenswood 5k  6th at race
Combined  7th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
mckeague robert 91 M 0 37 2 2222 1886 848.8
Metz Isola 68 F 0 26 3 1563 1293 827.3
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 20 17 1217 962 790.5
Kular Leo 53 M 0 19 34 1174 907 772.6
Fiene Kurt 54 M 0 20 7 1207 914 757.2
Team Average 799.3
Others
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 22 38 1358 1025 754.8
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 19 18 1158 871 752.2
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 21 44 1304 979 750.8
Richards Bob 67 M 0 22 53 1373 1025 746.5
Straka Edward C 59 M 0 22 6 1326 954 719.5
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 19 31 1171 838 715.6
Lipa Christine 56 F 0 26 5 1565 1086 693.9
Helm Tina 48 F 0 23 45 1425 982 689.1
Taflan John 63 M 0 24 6 1446 988 683.3
Browne Bob 46 M 0 21 25 1285 857 666.9
Anderson Sherri 41 F 0 24 44 1484 923 622
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 32 30 1950 1086 556.9
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 35 1 2101 954 454.1
Conyers James 43 M 0 31 37 1897 838 441.8
Ravenswood 5k  7th at race
Open Men  7th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 19 18 1158
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 19 31 1171
Kular Leo 53 M 0 19 34 1174
Fiene Kurt 54 M 0 20 7 1207
Browne Bob 46 M 0 21 25 1285
Team Average 0 19 59 1199
Others
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 21 44 1304
Straka Edward C 59 M 0 22 6 1326
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 22 38 1358
Richards Bob 67 M 0 22 53 1373
Taflan John 63 M 0 24 6 1446
Conyers James 43 M 0 31 37 1897
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 35 1 2101
mckeague robert 91 M 0 37 2 2222
Ravenswood 5k  6th at race
Open Women  6th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 20 17 1217
Helm Tina 48 F 0 23 45 1425
Anderson Sherri 41 F 0 24 44 1484
Metz Isola 68 F 0 26 3 1563
Lipa Christine 56 F 0 26 5 1565
Team Average 0 24 11 1450.8
Others
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 32 30 1950
Ravenswood 5k  5th at race
Masters Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 19 18 1158
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 19 31 1171
Kular Leo 53 M 0 19 34 1174
Team Average 0 19 28 1167.7
Others
Fiene Kurt 54 M 0 20 7 1207
Browne Bob 46 M 0 21 25 1285
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 21 44 1304
Straka Edward C 59 M 0 22 6 1326
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 22 38 1358
Richards Bob 67 M 0 22 53 1373
Taflan John 63 M 0 24 6 1446
Conyers James 43 M 0 31 37 1897
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 35 1 2101
mckeague robert 91 M 0 37 2 2222
Ravenswood 5k  3rd at race
Veteran Men  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Kular Leo 53 M 0 19 34 1174
Fiene Kurt 54 M 0 20 7 1207
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 21 44 1304
Team Average 0 20 28 1228.3
Others
Straka Edward C 59 M 0 22 6 1326
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 22 38 1358
Richards Bob 67 M 0 22 53 1373
Taflan John 63 M 0 24 6 1446
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 35 1 2101
mckeague robert 91 M 0 37 2 2222
Ravenswood 5k  2nd at race
Senior Men  1st on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 21 44 1304
SIEVERT BOB 67 M 0 22 38 1358
Richards Bob 67 M 0 22 53 1373
Team Average 0 22 25 1345
Others
Taflan John 63 M 0 24 6 1446
mckeague robert 91 M 0 37 2 2222
Ravenswood 5k  4th at race
Masters Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 20 17 1217
Helm Tina 48 F 0 23 45 1425
Anderson Sherri 41 F 0 24 44 1484
Team Average 0 22 55 1375.3
Others
Metz Isola 68 F 0 26 3 1563
Lipa Christine 56 F 0 26 5 1565
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 32 30 1950
Ravenswood 5k  3rd at race
Veteran Women  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 68 F 0 26 3 1563
Lipa Christine 56 F 0 26 5 1565
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 32 30 1950
Team Average 0 28 13 1692.7
Ravenswood 5k  5th at race
Senior Women  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 68 F 0 26 3 1563
Runner 2 4341.7
Runner 3 4341.7
Team Average 0 56 55 3415.5

Elmhurst Report on the Oak Park Good Life 5k on April 10, 2016

Our senior male team took 2nd in the race led by Fred Bazzoli, Bob Sievert and Bob Silis.  Bob Sievert had to visit 1st aid again this year but again still won his age division.  Our masters women team also took second led by Julie Bruns, Sabina Benorz-Widelak and Tina Helm.  Bob McKeague at 91 was our best age graded scorer and finished 11th age graded in the race.  We had a total of 30 members officially finish the race.

Top 25 Men

19th Damian Bednorz

Top 25 Women

18th Julie Bruns

Top 25 Age Graded

11th Bob McKeague

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

1st Bob Sievert M65-69

1st Bob McKeague M85+

3rd Bob Silis M65-69

3rd Isola Metz F65-69

 

 

 

Oak Park Race For Good Life 5k  7th at race
Combined  7th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
Mckeague Robert 91 M 0 37 26 2245.6 1886 839.9
Metz Isola 68 F 0 26 39 1599 1293 808.6
Stevenson David 52 M 0 18 56 1136.3 899 791.2
Bednorz Damian 36 M 0 17 14 1034 796 769.8
Kular Leo 53 M 0 19 42 1182.1 907 767.3
Team Average 795.4
Others
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 20 54 1253.8 962 767.3
Sievert Bob 67 M 0 22 19 1339.2 1025 765.4
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 21 31 1290.9 979 758.4
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 19 18 1158.2 871 752
Richards Bob 67 M 0 23 12 1392.2 1025 736.2
Straka Edward 59 M 0 21 36 1296.1 954 736.1
Silis Bob 66 M 0 23 5 1384.9 1016 733.6
Fiene Kurt 54 M 0 20 47 1247.1 914 732.9
Maden Kent 59 M 0 21 49 1308.5 954 729.1
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 19 33 1172.5 838 714.7
Helm Tina 48 F 0 23 14 1393.7 982 704.6
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 21 16 1275.9 892 699.1
Ledonne George 65 M 0 24 35 1475.3 1006 681.9
Arriaga Fred 51 M 0 22 6 1325.7 892 672.9
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina 42 F 0 23 11 1391.2 930 668.5
Browne Bob 46 M 0 21 31 1291.2 857 663.7
Ledonne Anita 65 F 0 31 11 1870.9 1235 660.1
Parlicek Wayne 54 M 0 23 45 1424.7 914 641.5
Anderson Sherri 41 F 0 24 35 1474.6 923 625.9
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 0 26 50 1609.5 994 617.6
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 32 58 1977.9 1086 549.1
Polkow Judy 58 F 0 38 36 2316.4 1116 481.8
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 35 41 2140.5 954 445.7
Dunn Erica 46 F 0 36 38 2198.2 962 437.6
Durrett Cherie 59 F 0 59 37 3577.4 1132 316.4
Oak Park Race For Good Life 5k  6th at race
Open Men  6th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bednorz Damian 36 M 0 17 14 1034
Stevenson David 52 M 0 18 56 1136.3
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 19 18 1158.2
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 19 33 1172.5
Kular Leo 53 M 0 19 42 1182.1
Team Average 0 18 57 1136.6
Others
Fiene Kurt 54 M 0 20 47 1247.1
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 21 16 1275.9
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 21 31 1290.9
Browne Bob 46 M 0 21 31 1291.2
Straka Edward 59 M 0 21 36 1296.1
Maden Kent 59 M 0 21 49 1308.5
Arriaga Fred 51 M 0 22 6 1325.7
Sievert Bob 67 M 0 22 19 1339.2
Silis Bob 66 M 0 23 5 1384.9
Richards Bob 67 M 0 23 12 1392.2
Parlicek Wayne 54 M 0 23 45 1424.7
Ledonne George 65 M 0 24 35 1475.3
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 35 41 2140.5
Mckeague Robert 91 M 0 37 26 2245.6
Oak Park Race For Good Life 5k  6th at race
Open Women  6th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 20 54 1253.8
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina 42 F 0 23 11 1391.2
Helm Tina 48 F 0 23 14 1393.7
Anderson Sherri 41 F 0 24 35 1474.6
Metz Isola 68 F 0 26 39 1599
Team Average 0 23 42 1422.5
Others
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 0 26 50 1609.5
Ledonne Anita 65 F 0 31 11 1870.9
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 32 58 1977.9
Dunn Erica 46 F 0 36 38 2198.2
Polkow Judy 58 F 0 38 36 2316.4
Durrett Cherie 59 F 0 59 37 3577.4
Oak Park Race For Good Life 5k  4th at race
Masters Men  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Stevenson David 52 M 0 18 56 1136.3
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 19 18 1158.2
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 19 33 1172.5
Team Average 0 19 16 1155.7
Others
Kular Leo 53 M 0 19 42 1182.1
Fiene Kurt 54 M 0 20 47 1247.1
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 21 16 1275.9
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 21 31 1290.9
Browne Bob 46 M 0 21 31 1291.2
Straka Edward 59 M 0 21 36 1296.1
Maden Kent 59 M 0 21 49 1308.5
Arriaga Fred 51 M 0 22 6 1325.7
Sievert Bob 67 M 0 22 19 1339.2
Silis Bob 66 M 0 23 5 1384.9
Richards Bob 67 M 0 23 12 1392.2
Parlicek Wayne 54 M 0 23 45 1424.7
Ledonne George 65 M 0 24 35 1475.3
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 35 41 2140.5
Mckeague Robert 91 M 0 37 26 2245.6
Oak Park Race For Good Life 5k  3rd at race
Veteran Men  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Stevenson David 52 M 0 18 56 1136.3
Kular Leo 53 M 0 19 42 1182.1
Fiene Kurt 54 M 0 20 47 1247.1
Team Average 0 19 48 1188.5
Others
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 21 16 1275.9
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 21 31 1290.9
Straka Edward 59 M 0 21 36 1296.1
Maden Kent 59 M 0 21 49 1308.5
Arriaga Fred 51 M 0 22 6 1325.7
Sievert Bob 67 M 0 22 19 1339.2
Silis Bob 66 M 0 23 5 1384.9
Richards Bob 67 M 0 23 12 1392.2
Parlicek Wayne 54 M 0 23 45 1424.7
Ledonne George 65 M 0 24 35 1475.3
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 35 41 2140.5
Mckeague Robert 91 M 0 37 26 2245.6
Oak Park Race For Good Life 5k  2nd at race
Senior Men  1st on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 21 31 1290.9
Sievert Bob 67 M 0 22 19 1339.2
Silis Bob 66 M 0 23 5 1384.9
Team Average 0 22 18 1338.3
Others
Richards Bob 67 M 0 23 12 1392.2
Ledonne George 65 M 0 24 35 1475.3
Mckeague Robert 91 M 0 37 26 2245.6
Oak Park Race For Good Life 5k  2nd at race
Masters Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 20 54 1253.8
Bednorz-Widelak Sabina 42 F 0 23 11 1391.2
Helm Tina 48 F 0 23 14 1393.7
Team Average 0 22 26 1346.2
Others
Anderson Sherri 41 F 0 24 35 1474.6
Metz Isola 68 F 0 26 39 1599
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 0 26 50 1609.5
Ledonne Anita 65 F 0 31 11 1870.9
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 32 58 1977.9
Dunn Erica 46 F 0 36 38 2198.2
Polkow Judy 58 F 0 38 36 2316.4
Durrett Cherie 59 F 0 59 37 3577.4
Oak Park Race For Good Life 5k  5th at race
Veteran Women  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 68 F 0 26 39 1599
Ledonne Anita 65 F 0 31 11 1870.9
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 32 58 1977.9
Team Average 0 30 16 1815.9
Others
Polkow Judy 58 F 0 38 36 2316.4
Durrett Cherie 59 F 0 59 37 3577.4
Oak Park Race For Good Life 5k  4th at race
Senior Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 68 F 0 26 39 1599
Ledonne Anita 65 F 0 31 11 1870.9
Runner 3 5111.5
Team Average 0 47 40 2860.5

Elmhurst Report on the Shamrock Shuffle 8k on April 3, 2016

Our senior male team picked up its second victory of the year led by Fred Bazzoli, Bob Richards and Robert Jungwirth.  We had 5 senior women in the race led by Isola Metz.  Although we only finished 3rd in this division for the race we are still in 2nd for the circuit.  Julie Bruns won her age divison at this competitive race.  Kurt Fiene also won the disability division guided by Tim Conheady.

Below are our results from the Shamrock Shuffle teams:

Blue Men finished 5th in their division

Scoring

0.684 David Stevenson

1.404 Fred Bazzoli

1.667 Bob Richards

2.667 Adrian Malec

Others:

4.208 Kent Maden

5.210 Edward Straka

12.632 John Taflan

20.000 Daniel Anderson

55.267 Tony Malab

 

Blue Women Finished 5th in their division

Scoring

2.504 Tina Helm

3.872 Molly Nechvatal

6.619 Lupe Arriaga

14.667 Eileen Malec

Others

22.667 Jane Piel

39.832 Kimberly Messina

43.606 Annette Hibner

45.493 Cherie Durrett

61.988 Joan Anderson

 

Red Men finished 8th in their division

Scoring

Joshua Current 29:55

Mark Krause 30:00

Lawrence Kravets 32:10

Doug Pearson 32:34

Others

Karl Eck 41:46

Matt Adolfson 41:58

Michael Chhun 41:59

Michael Ebner 45:32

James Conyers 50:39

 

Red Women finished 6th in their division

Scoring

Sabina Bednorz-Widelak 38:22

Ivette Chhun 40:21

Jenny Chavez 44:10

Missy Salek 44:49

Others

Jacquelyn Salek 45:03

Edith Buckner 46:48

Letty Delgado 49:07

Michaeliene Eck 57:13

 

Red Mixed finished 4th in their division

Scoring

Fred Arriaga 36:56

Peter Eddington 38:56

Trisha Palma 45:50

Mary Wajda 57:11

Others

Jean Celestin 44:37

Russ Wajda 58:45

Nancy Zappen 1:05:26

Ellen Vician 1:09:53

Nina Villasenor 1:15:06

 

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Julie Bruns F45-49

2nd Bob Richards M65-69

2nd Isola Metz F65-69

2nd Adrian Malec M70-74

 

 

Shamrock Shuffle  7th on at race
Combined  7th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
Metz Isola 68 F 0 43 3 2582.5 2105 815.1
Conheady Tim 59 M 0 32 43 1963 1568 798.8
Krause Mark 48 M 0 29 59 1799.3 1431 795.3
Stevenson David 52 M 0 31 22 1881.6 1478 785.5
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 34 22 2062.3 1610 780.7
Team Average 795.1
Others
Richards Bob 67 M 0 37 32 2252.4 1685 748.1
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 35 10 2109.9 1565 741.7
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 32 34 1953.7 1431 732.5
Maden Kent 59 M 0 35 44 2143.5 1568 731.5
Malec Adrian 72 M 0 40 44 2444 1783 729.5
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 32 10 1929.6 1377 713.6
Straka Edward 59 M 0 36 39 2198.8 1568 713.1
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 0 37 60 2279.8 1610 706.2
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 35 29 2128.5 1466 688.7
Helm Tina 48 F 0 38 53 2333.3 1598 684.9
Nechvatal Molly 51 F 0 41 6 2466.4 1657 671.8
Eddington Peter 58 M 0 38 55 2335.2 1554 665.5
Taflan John 62 M 0 40 32 2431.6 1610 662.1
Arriaga Fred 51 M 0 36 55 2215.3 1466 661.8
Bednorz-Widlak Sabina 42 F 0 38 21 2301.1 1513 657.5
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 0 42 43 2563.4 1617 630.8
Piel Jane 67 F 0 55 7 3306.7 2072 626.6
Anderson Daniel 67 M 0 45 13 2712.7 1685 621.1
Chhun Ivette 36 F 0 40 20 2420.3 1464 604.9
Salek Jacquelyn 48 F 0 45 2 2702.2 1598 591.4
Salek Missy 45 F 0 44 48 2688.4 1551 576.9
Eck Karl 48 M 0 41 45 2505.3 1431 571.2
Celestin Jean 54 M 0 44 36 2676.2 1503 561.6
Messina Kimberly 58 F 0 54 60 3299.9 1816 550.3
Chavez Jenny 34 F 0 44 10 2650 1455 549.1
Durrett Cherie 59 F 0 56 22 3382.3 1841 544.3
Hibner Annette 58 F 0 55 56 3355.6 1816 541.2
Adolfson Matt 41 M 0 41 57 2517.2 1356 538.7
Delgado Letty 47 F 0 49 7 2946.6 1581 536.5
Buckner Edith 39 F 0 46 47 2807.3 1484 528.6
Chhun Michael 35 M 0 41 59 2518.7 1300 516.1
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 57 10 3430.4 1768 515.4
Malab Tony 54 M 0 48 57 2936.8 1503 511.8
Anderson Joan 63 F 1 4 40 3879.5 1950 502.6
Malec Eileen 71 F 1 13 44 4424.4 2210 499.5
Hoffman Lindsey 28 F 0 48 48 2927.7 1445 493.6
Ebner Michael 39 M 0 45 31 2731.3 1336 489.1
Frees Shannon 40 F 0 52 9 3129 1493 477.1
Eck Michaeliene 48 F 0 57 13 3432.8 1598 465.5
Zappen Nancy 58 F 1 5 26 3925.7 1816 462.6
Conyers James 43 M 0 50 38 3038.1 1377 453.2
Vician Ellen 61 F 1 9 52 4192.5 1894 451.8
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 58 44 3524.3 1568 444.9
Hudson Patricia 44 F 1 0 42 3642 1537 422
Villasenor Nina 36 F 1 15 6 4505.5 1464 324.9
Shamrock Shuffle  8th at race
Open Men  8th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Krause Mark 48 M 0 29 59 1799.3
Stevenson David 52 M 0 31 22 1881.6
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 32 10 1929.6
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 32 34 1953.7
Conheady Tim 59 M 0 32 43 1963
Team Average 0 31 45 1905.4
Others
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 34 22 2062.3
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 35 29 2128.5
Maden Kent 59 M 0 35 44 2143.5
Straka Edward 59 M 0 36 39 2198.8
Arriaga Fred 51 M 0 36 55 2215.3
Richards Bob 67 M 0 37 32 2252.4
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 0 37 60 2279.8
Eddington Peter 58 M 0 38 55 2335.2
Taflan John 62 M 0 40 32 2431.6
Malec Adrian 72 M 0 40 44 2444
Eck Karl 48 M 0 41 45 2505.3
Adolfson Matt 41 M 0 41 57 2517.2
Chhun Michael 35 M 0 41 59 2518.7
Celestin Jean 54 M 0 44 36 2676.2
Anderson Daniel 67 M 0 45 13 2712.7
Ebner Michael 39 M 0 45 31 2731.3
Malab Tony 54 M 0 48 57 2936.8
Conyers James 43 M 0 50 38 3038.1
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 58 44 3524.3
Shamrock Shuffle  8th at race
Open Women  6th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 35 10 2109.9
Bednorz-Widlak Sabina 42 F 0 38 21 2301.1
Helm Tina 48 F 0 38 53 2333.3
Chhun Ivette 36 F 0 40 20 2420.3
Nechvatal Molly 51 F 0 41 6 2466.4
Team Average 0 38 46 2326.2
Others
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 0 42 43 2563.4
Metz Isola 68 F 0 43 3 2582.5
Chavez Jenny 34 F 0 44 10 2650
Salek Missy 45 F 0 44 48 2688.4
Salek Jacquelyn 48 F 0 45 2 2702.2
Buckner Edith 39 F 0 46 47 2807.3
Hoffman Lindsey 28 F 0 48 48 2927.7
Delgado Letty 47 F 0 49 7 2946.6
Frees Shannon 40 F 0 52 9 3129
Messina Kimberly 58 F 0 54 60 3299.9
Piel Jane 67 F 0 55 7 3306.7
Hibner Annette 58 F 0 55 56 3355.6
Durrett Cherie 59 F 0 56 22 3382.3
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 57 10 3430.4
Eck Michaeliene 48 F 0 57 13 3432.8
Hudson Patricia 44 F 1 0 42 3642
Anderson Joan 63 F 1 4 40 3879.5
Zappen Nancy 58 F 1 5 26 3925.7
Vician Ellen 61 F 1 9 52 4192.5
Malec Eileen 71 F 1 13 44 4424.4
Villasenor Nina 36 F 1 15 6 4505.5
Shamrock Shuffle  7th at race
Masters Men  6th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Krause Mark 48 M 0 29 59 1799.3
Stevenson David 52 M 0 31 22 1881.6
Kravets Lawrence 43 M 0 32 10 1929.6
Team Average 0 31 10 1870.2
Others
Pearson Doug 48 M 0 32 34 1953.7
Conheady Tim 59 M 0 32 43 1963
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 34 22 2062.3
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 35 29 2128.5
Maden Kent 59 M 0 35 44 2143.5
Straka Edward 59 M 0 36 39 2198.8
Arriaga Fred 51 M 0 36 55 2215.3
Richards Bob 67 M 0 37 32 2252.4
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 0 37 60 2279.8
Eddington Peter 58 M 0 38 55 2335.2
Taflan John 62 M 0 40 32 2431.6
Malec Adrian 72 M 0 40 44 2444
Eck Karl 48 M 0 41 45 2505.3
Adolfson Matt 41 M 0 41 57 2517.2
Celestin Jean 54 M 0 44 36 2676.2
Anderson Daniel 67 M 0 45 13 2712.7
Malab Tony 54 M 0 48 57 2936.8
Conyers James 43 M 0 50 38 3038.1
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 58 44 3524.3
Shamrock Shuffle  4th at race
Veteran Men  4th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Stevenson David 52 M 0 31 22 1881.6
Conheady Tim 59 M 0 32 43 1963
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 34 22 2062.3
Team Average 0 32 49 1969
Others
Viramontes Carlos 51 M 0 35 29 2128.5
Maden Kent 59 M 0 35 44 2143.5
Straka Edward 59 M 0 36 39 2198.8
Arriaga Fred 51 M 0 36 55 2215.3
Richards Bob 67 M 0 37 32 2252.4
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 0 37 60 2279.8
Eddington Peter 58 M 0 38 55 2335.2
Taflan John 62 M 0 40 32 2431.6
Malec Adrian 72 M 0 40 44 2444
Celestin Jean 54 M 0 44 36 2676.2
Anderson Daniel 67 M 0 45 13 2712.7
Malab Tony 54 M 0 48 57 2936.8
Wajda Russ 59 M 0 58 44 3524.3
Shamrock Shuffle  1st at race
Senior Men  1st on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 0 34 22 2062.3
Richards Bob 67 M 0 37 32 2252.4
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 0 37 60 2279.8
Team Average 0 36 38 2198.2
Others
Taflan John 62 M 0 40 32 2431.6
Malec Adrian 72 M 0 40 44 2444
Anderson Daniel 67 M 0 45 13 2712.7
Shamrock Shuffle  4th at race
Masters Women  3rd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bruns Julie 46 F 0 35 10 2109.9
Bednorz-Widlak Sabina 42 F 0 38 21 2301.1
Helm Tina 48 F 0 38 53 2333.3
Team Average 0 37 28 2248.1
Others
Nechvatal Molly 51 F 0 41 6 2466.4
Arriaga Lupe 49 F 0 42 43 2563.4
Metz Isola 68 F 0 43 3 2582.5
Salek Missy 45 F 0 44 48 2688.4
Salek Jacquelyn 48 F 0 45 2 2702.2
Delgado Letty 47 F 0 49 7 2946.6
Frees Shannon 40 F 0 52 9 3129
Messina Kimberly 58 F 0 54 60 3299.9
Piel Jane 67 F 0 55 7 3306.7
Hibner Annette 58 F 0 55 56 3355.6
Durrett Cherie 59 F 0 56 22 3382.3
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 57 10 3430.4
Eck Michaeliene 48 F 0 57 13 3432.8
Hudson Patricia 44 F 1 0 42 3642
Anderson Joan 63 F 1 4 40 3879.5
Zappen Nancy 58 F 1 5 26 3925.7
Vician Ellen 61 F 1 9 52 4192.5
Malec Eileen 71 F 1 13 44 4424.4
Shamrock Shuffle  5th at race
Veteran Women  5th on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Nechvatal Molly 51 F 0 41 6 2466.4
Metz Isola 68 F 0 43 3 2582.5
Messina Kimberly 58 F 0 54 60 3299.9
Team Average 0 46 23 2782.9
Others
Piel Jane 67 F 0 55 7 3306.7
Hibner Annette 58 F 0 55 56 3355.6
Durrett Cherie 59 F 0 56 22 3382.3
Wajda Mary 56 F 0 57 10 3430.4
Anderson Joan 63 F 1 4 40 3879.5
Zappen Nancy 58 F 1 5 26 3925.7
Vician Ellen 61 F 1 9 52 4192.5
Malec Eileen 71 F 1 13 44 4424.4
Shamrock Shuffle  3rd at race
Senior Women  2nd on circuit
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 68 F 0 43 3 2582.5
Piel Jane 67 F 0 55 7 3306.7
Anderson Joan 63 F 1 4 40 3879.5
Team Average 0 54 16 3256.3
Others
Vician Ellen 61 F 1 9 52 4192.5
Malec Eileen 71 F 1 13 44 4424.4

Elmhurst Report on the CARA Lakefront 10 Miler on March 19, 2016

Our senior male team won the first race of the year led by Fred Bazzoli, Bob Sievert and Robert Jungwirth.  Isola Metz led our female senior team to 2nd place all by herself.

The race introduced a new cross style scored team competition.  Our women finished 4th one place out of the awards.  Sara Macejik(15th), Amy Pointon(17th), Tina Helm(19th), Sherri Anderson(22nd) and Mari Jo Hecker(23rd) placed for the team backed up by Cathy Macejik(28th) and Letty Delgado(31st).  Our men did not have enough runners note that they run for the Elmhurst Running Club on their applications to form a team of 5.  If all who ran for us would have put it on their entry, we would have finished 5th.

 

Top 3 in Age Group

1st Isola Metz F65-69

1st Bob Sievert M65-69

2nd Bob Richards M65-69

3rd Fred Bazzoli M60-64

Lakefront 10
Combined 8th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec Theo Graded
Metz Isola 68 F 1 31 58 5518 4342 786.9
Stevenson Dave 52 M 1 5 31 3931 3075 782.2
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 1 13 0 4380 3362 767.6
Sievert Bob 67 M 1 17 21 4641 3525 759.5
Kular Leo 53 M 1 9 18 4158 3102 746
Team Average 768.5
Others
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 1 15 24 4524 3362 743.1
Richards Bob 67 M 1 20 26 4826 3525 730.4
Straka Edward 59 M 1 19 21 4761 3270 686.8
Macejik Cathy 57 F 1 30 52 5452 3696 677.9
Hecker Mari Jo 51 F 1 27 2 5222 3419 654.7
Helm Tina 48 F 1 24 18 5058 3298 652
Pointon Amy 38 F 1 20 11 4811 3046 633.1
Macejik Sara 27 F 1 18 39 4719 2981 631.7
Sehnal Joe 72 M 1 39 52 5992 3722 621.2
Arriaga Lupe 48 F 1 28 52 5332 3298 618.5
Arriaga Fred 50 M 1 21 46 4906 3024 616.4
Anderson Sherri 41 F 1 26 29 5189 3100 597.4
Lakefront 10
Open Men 6th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Stevenson Dave 52 M 1 5 31 3931
Kular Leo 53 M 1 9 18 4158
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 1 13 0 4380
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 1 15 24 4524
Sievert Bob 67 M 1 17 21 4641
Team Average 1 12 7 4326.8
Others
Straka Edward 59 M 1 19 21 4761
Richards Bob 67 M 1 20 26 4826
Arriaga Fred 50 M 1 21 46 4906
Sehnal Joe 72 M 1 39 52 5992
Lakefront 10
Open Women 6th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Macejik Sara 27 F 1 18 39 4719
Pointon Amy 38 F 1 20 11 4811
Helm Tina 48 F 1 24 18 5058
Anderson Sherri 41 F 1 26 29 5189
Hecker Mari Jo 51 F 1 27 2 5222
Team Average 1 23 20 4999.8
Others
Arriaga Lupe 48 F 1 28 52 5332
Macejik Cathy 57 F 1 30 52 5452
Metz Isola 68 F 1 31 58 5518
Lakefront 10
Masters Men 6th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Stevenson Dave 52 M 1 5 31 3931
Kular Leo 53 M 1 9 18 4158
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 1 13 0 4380
Team Average 1 9 16 4156.3
Others
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 1 15 24 4524
Sievert Bob 67 M 1 17 21 4641
Straka Edward 59 M 1 19 21 4761
Richards Bob 67 M 1 20 26 4826
Arriaga Fred 50 M 1 21 46 4906
Sehnal Joe 72 M 1 39 52 5992
Lakefront 10
Veteran Men 3rd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Stevenson Dave 52 M 1 5 31 3931
Kular Leo 53 M 1 9 18 4158
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 1 13 0 4380
Team Average 1 9 16 4156.3
Others
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 1 15 24 4524
Sievert Bob 67 M 1 17 21 4641
Straka Edward 59 M 1 19 21 4761
Richards Bob 67 M 1 20 26 4826
Arriaga Fred 50 M 1 21 46 4906
Sehnal Joe 72 M 1 39 52 5992
Lakefront 10
Senior Men 1st
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Bazzoli Fred 62 M 1 13 0 4380
Jungwirth Robert 62 M 1 15 24 4524
Sievert Bob 67 M 1 17 21 4641
Team Average 1 15 15 4515
Others
Richards Bob 67 M 1 20 26 4826
Sehnal Joe 72 M 1 39 52 5992
Lakefront 10
Masters Women 5th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Helm Tina 48 F 1 24 18 5058
Anderson Sherri 41 F 1 26 29 5189
Hecker Mari Jo 51 F 1 27 2 5222
Team Average 1 25 56 5156.3
Others
Arriaga Lupe 48 F 1 28 52 5332
Macejik Cathy 57 F 1 30 52 5452
Metz Isola 68 F 1 31 58 5518
Lakefront 10
Veteran Women 4th
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Hecker Mari Jo 51 F 1 27 2 5222
Macejik Cathy 57 F 1 30 52 5452
Metz Isola 68 F 1 31 58 5518
Team Average 1 29 57 5397.3
Others
Lakefront 10
Senior  Women 2nd
Last Name First Name Age Sex Hours Min Sec tsec
Metz Isola 68 F 1 31 58 5518
Runner 2 11327
Runner 3 11327
Team Average 2 36 30 9390.5