CARA Race Reports

The CARA Runners' Choice Circuit provides a competitive structure and recognition for Chicagoland runners and clubs. The Circuit annually honors Chicagoland’s top runners and clubs with Runner of the Year and Club Champion titles. Comprised of various race distances, the Runners’ Choice Circuit providers all runners - both recreational and competitive - with the opportunity to chase personal, club, and competitive goals. 

Check out the CARA Circuit webpage: https://www.cararuns.org/circuit

 

Of the 15 Circuit races, a runner's or team's top eight are scored.  Any runner who is a member of the ERC and finishes a Circuit race counts for us as a team. However, a runner must be a CARA support level member by July 1st to win individual awards.

 

Below are the race results for each Circuit race held so far this year but first,here are Doug's notes on the remaining races:

 

*Saturday May 7th Quarryman Challenge 5k and 10 miler in Lemont.  This is a hilly race.

*Saturday May21 CARA Spring Trail Chase 10k.  This is a trail run at the Forge in Lemont.

*Sunday June 5th Chicago 13.1 half marathon.  This is a first ever race through the Western boulevards of Chicago.

*Sunday June 19th Ricky Byrdsong Memorial Race Against Hate 5k in Evanston.  This is a flat fast course.

*Monday July 4th Elmhurst 4 on the 4th.  This is our race.  Run it, volunteer at the race, or, even better, do both!

*Saturday July 30th Chi Town Miles 1 mile race on the Montrose Beach Track in Chicago.

*Sunday August 21st Alpine Races 10 miler.  This is a race put on by the Alpine Runners in Lake Zurich.  Their courses usually have some hills.

*Saturday September 10th Hidden Gem Half Marathon in Flossmoor.  The course is flat.  A good PR course if it is not too hot.

*Sunday October 2nd Bucktown 5k.  This is a flat 5k on Chicago's North side.

*Sunday October 9th Chicago Marathon.  Only charity entries may be available at this point.

*Saturday October 29th Lake Bluff PTO Pumpkin Chase.  A small 5k in Lake Bluff that has a view of Lake Michigan on the course.  First mile is a fast slight down hill and the last mile is that same mile in reverse.

*Sunday November 20th Lincolnwood Turkey Trot 10k.  Make sure you sign up for the 10k.  The course is flat and fast.

*Lincolnwood Turkey Trot  Lincolnwood Village

* My guess is that this is one of the least competitive races and easiest to score  points at.  Note this is for individuals.  For teams I would remove the Race Against Hate since it is the home turf of the Evanston Running Club and add the Hidden Gem, which is very competitive but does not  have any competing teams near by.  The Chi-Town miles might also not be that competitive in the older age groups, but is very fast in the younger age groups.

 

RACE REPORTS 

 

March 20, Shamrock Shuffle 8K: Coming soon.

 

April 3, Good Life 5k, Oak Park:

We had 15 finishers at the Good Life Race.  Our defending champion veteran men won their division led by Doug Pearson, Tim Conheady and Bob Browne.  We also had three 3rd place finishes:  Open men led by Damian Bednorz, Allan McLachlan, Doug Pearson, Tim Conheady and Bob Brown; Master men led by Damian Bednorz, Doug Pearson and Tim Conheady, and Senior men led by Tim Conheady, Richard Straka and Bob Richards.

 

Top 25 Men

18th Damian Bedorz

 

Top 25 Women

19th Julie Bruns

 

Top 25 Age Graded

6th Tim Conheady

 

1st Julie Bruns F50-54

1st Marc Woodcock M55-59

1st Tim Conheady M65-69

1st Bob Richards M70-74

2nd Doug Pearson M50-54

2nd Bob Sievert M70-74

3rd Bob Browne M50-54

 

Complete ERC Race Results for the Good Life 5K: https://tinyurl.com/ERCGoodLife5k2022

Current CARA Teams Standings (updated April 12, 2022): https://tinyurl.com/2022CARACircuitStandings

 

 

Last Year's Results (2021) for the CARA Circuit:

 

Teams:

Veteran Men 1st

Veteran Women 2nd

Masters Men 3rd

Senior Men 3rd

Senior Women 3rd

 

Individuals:

Adrian Malec qualified for the CARA Hall of Fame

Bob Richards was Super Senior Runner of the Year

Doug Pearson Finished 8th open Men

 

Age Group Awards:

1st Tina Helm F 50-54

1st Eileen Malec F 57-79

1st Bob Richards M70-74

1st Adrian Malec M75-79

2nd Doug Pearson M50-54

2nd Marc Woodcock M55-59

 

Copyright © 2022 Elmhurst Running Club. All rights reserved.

Powered by The Driven Race and Club Solutions.